연골막과 I형 아교질 지지체를 이용한 연골 재생

Abstract

연골이 손상을 받거나 이식할 목적으로 제거한 경우에 비록 연골막을 남겨두더라도 신생연골(neocartilage)은 잘 생성되지 않고 섬유 조직으로 치유되고 만다. 이 연구의 목적은 연골 결손 부위에 송아지의 진피로 만든 atelo-collagen 지지체를 삽입하여 연골의 생성 정도를 알아보는 것이다.

실험 동물로는 체중이 2.0-3.0 ㎏ 사이의 흰색 성숙토끼(New Zealand white rabbit) 18 마리를 대상으로 하였다. 토끼의 양쪽 귀에서 피부에 절개를 가하고 골막기자로 연골막 밑으로 박리하여 연골을 노출시킨 후 직경 3, 6, 9 ㎜ 원형 크기로 각각 2개씩 펀치로 연골을 제거하여 원형의 연골 결손 부위를 만들었다. 각각 한곳의 결손은 대조군으로 그대로 두고 한곳에는 결손의 크기와 동일한 atelo-collagen 지지체를 이식하고 vicryl 8-0로 고정하였고, 피부절개부위는 nylon 5-0로 봉합하였다.

실험 동물들은 각각 6마리씩 1, 2, 4주 후 안락사 시킨 다음 조직을 생검하여 hematoxyline-eosin 및 alcian blue로 염색하여 연골 생성 정도를 관찰하였으며, 보다 더 객관적인 분석을 위해 0.1 ㎜ 단위의 눈금이 달린 광학현미경의 40배율에서 신생연골의 장축 길이를 측정하였다. 그리고 측정된 수치의 통계학적 검증을 위해 대조군과 이식군간에 신생연골의 길이의 유의성을 Mann-Whitney U test로, 서로 다른 연골 결손 면적에서 신생연골의 길이의 유의성을 일원분산분석법(analysis of variance, ANOVA)로 서로 비교하여 알아보았다. 자료처리는 통계처리전문프로그램인 SPSS (statistical package for the social science) WIN 11.0을 사용하였다.

술 후 1주와 2주의 실험에서는 이식군이나 대조군 모두 연골 재생이 이루어지지 않았다. 4주째의 이식군에서는 주로 지지체의 변연부에서 연골 재생이 많이 관찰되었으며 3 ㎜의 결손에서도 완전히 결손을 메우지는 못하였고 지지체 내와 결손 주변으로의 불규칙적인 연골 재생을 관찰할 수 있었다. 대조군에서도 변연부에서 연골 재생이 관찰되었지만 지지체를 이식한 군에 비교하면 적고, 형태도 더 불규칙하였다. 4주째 대조군에서 3 ㎜ 크기의 연골 결손은 6 ㎜, 9 ㎜ 크기의 경우보다 상대적으로 결손이 많이 메워졌지만 완전히 채워주지는 못하였다. 그리고 연골 결손 면적에 따른 신생연골의 장축 길이를 측정한 평균값은 3 ㎜의 결손시에는 대조군에서는 평균값이 0.85 ± 0.30 ㎜, 이식군에서는 1.85 ± 0.38 ㎜이 나왔으며, 6 ㎜의 결손시에는 대조군에서는 평균값이 1.33 ± 0.58 ㎜, 이식군에서는 2.25 ± 0.46 ㎜이 나왔으며, 9 ㎜의 결손시에는 대조군에서는 평균값이 2.33 ± 0.77 ㎜, 이식군에서는 4.47 ± 1.39 ㎜이 나왔다. 통계학적 검증으로 이식군이 대조군보다 신생연골의 길이가 유의하게 더 길었고, 원형 연골결손이 지름 9 ㎜일 경우 6 ㎜, 3 ㎜보다 신생연골의 길이가 유의하게 더 길었다(P<0.05).

저자들이 직접 송아지의 진피를 이용하여 만든 atelo-collagen 지지체가 연골 재생의 지지체로 이용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 3 ㎜ 크기의 작은 연골 결손에서조차 아무런 처치가 없는 경우 4주째까지 연골로 재생되지 않았다. 그리고 이식군이 대조군보다 그리고 연골 결손 면적이 클수록 즉 이식된 콜라겐 지지체가 클수록 신생연골이 더 많이 생긴다는 것을 알았다.

더 규칙적이고 많은 신생연골을 유도하기 위하여 배양된 연골세포를 추가하고, 지지체를 개선하며 관찰 기간을 더 연장하는 실험이 앞으로 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

In the case of cartilage removal due to damage or for transplant purposes, although the perichondrium is left, the neocartilage does not generate well and is cured with fibrous tissues. The purpose of this research is to find out the degree of cartilage regeneration by inserting the atelo-collagen scaffold made from the dermis of a calf on the cartilage defect site.

Eighteen New Zealand white rabbits ranging from 2.0 to 3.0 ㎏ were used for experiments. Incisions on the skin of both sides of the ears, and dissection underneath the perichondrium by the periosteal elevator were made to expose the cartilage, and removed with punches, leaving pairs of circular holes 3, 6, 9 ㎜ wide each. One hole from each was left for a control, and on the others atelo-collagen scaffold of the same size were transplanted and fixed with vicryl 8-0. The incision was closed with nylon 5-0.

The experimental animals were administered euthanasia six at a time on the first, second and fourth week, and the tissue observed dyed with hematoxyline- eosin and alcian blue to find the degree of cartilage regeneration. Furthermore, for a more objective analysis, the length of the long axis of the neocartilage was measured through an optical microscope with a 0.1 ㎜ graduation at 40X. Then for statistical verification of the observed values, significance of the length of the neocartilage between the control and graft groups was examined by Mann-Whitney U test, and that of the lengths of the neocartilage on different defect areas by ANOVA. Processing of the statistics was done with SPSS WIN 11.0.

On the first and second week of the experiment, both groups showed no sign of cartilage regeneration. On the fourth week, a marginal portion of the scaffold from the graft group showed frequent cartilage regeneration, but did not fully cover up the deficiency even on the 3 ㎜ holes, and irregular regeneration of the cartilage was observed inside the scaffold and around the defect site. Regeneration on marginal portions was also observed among the control group, but was smaller and more irregular compared to the graft group. On the fourth week, the control group showed that cartilage defect on 3 ㎜ holes were filled more than the 6 ㎜ and 9 ㎜ holes, but not completely. And the average value of the lengths of the longl axis of the neocartilage according to the deficient area sizes were as follows: In the case of 3 ㎜, it was 0.85 ± 0.30 ㎜ in the control group, and 1.85 ± 0.38㎜ in the graft group; in the case of 6 ㎜, 1.33 ± 0.58 ㎜ in the control group, and 2.25 ± 0.46 ㎜ in the graft group; and in the case of 9 ㎜, 2.33 ± 0.77 ㎜ in the control group, and 4.47 ± 1.39 ㎜ in the graft group. Through statistical verification, the graft group showed significantly longer lengths of neocartilage, and the lengths were significantly longer on 9 ㎜ holes than 6 ㎜ and 3 ㎜ (P<0.05).

It was confirmed that the atelo-collagen support made of the dermis of a calf done by the authors could be used as a scaffold for cartilage regeneration. Cartilage was not regenerated even on the relatively small 3㎜'s up to the fourth week. And the larger the defect area was, that is, the larger the collagen scaffold was the more cartilage was generated. This means that the size of the collagen scaffold has an influence on the regeneration of neocartilage. More experiments on adding cultured chondrocyte, improving the scaffold, and extending the observation period are necessary in order to induce more regular and sizable neocartilage.