요부 외측구역 협착증에서 단순감압술과 기구고정술을 병행한 요추체간 골유합술과의 임상적 비교

Abstract

요부 외측구역 협착증 환자에서 단순 감압술(Ⅰ 군)과 감압술 후 골유합술을 병행하였던 경우(Ⅱ 군)를 임상적으로 비교함으로써 적절한 수술 방법 선택에 도움이 되고자 1994년 4월부터 2002년 9월까지 Ⅰ 군 23명, Ⅱ 군 49명을 분석하였다.

수술결과는 투약, 사회 활동 정도, 회복도, 만족도 등 네 가지 항목의 평가 기준에 의한 수술 점수 평가제를 사용하였고 해부학적 분류상 신경근관 협착(24명), 추간공 협착(16명), 추간 외공 협착(32명), 이중압박(2명)이었다. Ⅰ 군에서 Excellent와 Good을 보인 경우는 65.2%, Ⅱ 군에서 75.6%였고 전체 평균 만족도는 73.6%였으며, 해부학적 위치에 따른 수술 후 만족도는 별 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 요부 외측구역 협착증의 경우 단순 감압술 보다는 광범한 감압술 후 골유합술을 시행하는 것이 더 좋은 임상결과를 보이는 것으로 생각되었다.

To evaluate the relationship between surgical procedures and clinical outcomes in lumbar lateral zone stenosis (LZS), the author retrospectively analyzed the results of the patients who received decompression (GroupⅠ) compared with decompression with arthrodesis (Group Ⅱ).

From April 1994 to September 2002, 23 patients underwent decompression and 49 patients underwent decompression arthrodesis. The surgical results were analyzed by the four score rating system: 1) medication 2) ability of daily living 3) the degree of improvement 4) the degree of satisfaction.

The types of stenosis were subarticular (24 patients), foraminal (16 patients), extraforaminal (30 patients) and double crush (2 patients). Clinical outcome was excellent or good in 65.2% of Group Ⅰ and 75.6% of Group Ⅱ and the overall success rate was 73.6%. There were no statistically significant differences in results among the anatomical types. This study demonstrate that the clinical outcomes were more favorable on the cases of LZS operated with decomprssion and arthrodesis.