만성신부전모델에서 TGF-β1 단백질 과발현에 대한 RNA interference 치료효과

Abstract

만성 신부전 치료의 기본이 되는 투석 치료 및 신장이식은 환자나 가족에게 사회·경제적으로 많은 부담을 안겨준다. 신 섬유화는 신부전의 주된 병태로 섬유화를 유발하는 주된 사이토카인인 TGF-β1의 발현을 인위적으로 억제할 수 있는 유전자 치료법이 신부전의 진행을 방지할 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서는 TGF-β1의 염기서열과 동일한 dsRNA가 그에 상응하는 mRNA를 특이적으로 분해하여 유전자의 발현을 억제할 수 있는 RNA interference를 이용하였다.

TGF-β1 mRNA 전체 염기서열에서 목적 유전자를 선정하여 플라스미드 벡터에 합성하였고, 사구체간질세포에서 RNAi효과를 확인하였다. 만성 신부전 동물 모델에서 꼬리 정맥을 통해 형광을 띠게 한 siRNA가 간, 비장 및 신장으로 전달됨을 확인하였고, siRNA 주입 후 1, 3, 7, 14일 간격으로 신장을 적출해 요관 결찰 후 시간 경과에 따른 TGF-β1 발현 정도 및 siRNA의 효과를 살펴보았다. Western blot과 RT-PCR을 통하여 TGF-β1과 콜라겐 1형의 발현이 현저하게 감소됨을 확인하였고, 면역조직화학염색에서도 TGF-β1 siRNA에 의해 TGF-β1과 콜라겐 1형의 발현이 뚜렷이 감소됨을 확인하였다.

TGF-β1 siRNA가 사구체간질세포 및 만성 신부전 동물 모델에서 과발현된 TGF-β1과 콜라겐 1형의 발현을 효과적으로 억제하였기에 이를 이용한 추가적인 연구가 만성 신부전의 유전자 치료에 새로운 전략이 될 것으로 생각된다.

The progression of chronic renal diseases is an increasingly common condition, often leading to complete destruction of functional kidney tissue and dependency of affected individuals of life-long treatments with dialysis or renal allograft transplantation. The development of irreversible renal changes in tubulointerstitial fibrosis leads to a loss of kidney function and renal failure. TGF-β1 was found to play an important role in the accumulation of extracellular matrix in kidneys.

In this study, TGF-β1 RNA interference is used as an effective therapeutic strategy. The effectiveness of siRNA for TGF-β1 mRNA sequence was investigated in the rat mesangial cell culture. Mirus gene transfer method were employed to deliver siRNA into the kidneys via tail vein. siRNA were confirmed to be delivered effectively into the liver, spleen and kidney tissues. They were introduced to unilateral ureteral obstruction mice to inhibit TGF-βexpression in the kidneys. This was examined by RT-PCR, western blot and immunohistochemical study. TGF-β1 and type 1 collagen expression was markedly decreased compare with control group as time course.

In conclusion, the present study demonstrates that TGF-β1 siRNA effectively inhibited TGF-β1 mRNA and protein expression in rat mesangial cells and unilateral ureteral obstruction mouse kidneys. These findings suggest that TGF-β1 siRNA through RNA interference may be a useful tool developing new therapeutic application for the prevention of chronic renal fibrosis.