반흔형성 과정에서 Sp1 전사인자 조절에 의한 TGF-β1 및 CTGF의 발현

Abstract

조직의 섬유화는 손상에 의한 아교질 등의 세포외기질의 침착으로 인해 정상조직이 파괴되고 기능이 소실되는 일련의 과정을 의미한다. 피부반흔형성과정은 TGF-β1 및 CTGF 같은 다양한 종류의 cytokine의 상호작용에 의해 초래된다. 전사인자인 Sp1은 세포외기질의 형성에 관여하는 유전자의 발현 조절에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 피부반흔 형성 과정에서 세포외기질의 침착과 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 알려진 TGF-β1 및 CTGF 상호간의 발현이 어떻게 작용하는지, 또 이들 TGF-β1 및 CTGF의 발현에 전사인자인 Sp1이 어떻게 작용하는지를 관찰하고, 전사인자인 Sp1의 작용억제를 위하여 새롭게 제작된 R-type decoy의 작용효과를 살펴보았다.

시험관실험을 위하여 사람 섬유모세포를 배양하여 사용하였으며 실험동물로는 200 g 내외의 Sprague-Dawley 수컷 백서를 복강 마취한 후 견갑골 사이에서 하방 1 cm 위치에 지름 1 cm가 되게 원형으로 외피를 제거하였다. 제 1군은 아무런 처리도 하지 않은 정상 대조군, 제 2군은 외피를 제거한 대조군, 제 3군은 외피를 제거하고 M-Sp1 decoy를 처리한 군, 그리고 제 4군은 외피를 제거하고 R-Sp1 decoy를 처리한 군(12마리)으로 나누어 실험하였다.

배양된 섬유모세포에서 TGF-β1은 CTGF의 발현을 증가시켰으며, 반대로 CTGF는 TGF-β1의 발현에 영향을 주지 않았다. 그리고 Sp1은 TGF-β1 및 CTGF의 발현을 조절하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 R-type의 decoy는 기존에 보고된 다른 유형의 decoy보다 훨씬 안정성이 있는 것이 확인되었으며, R-type Sp1 decoy는 TGF-β1 및 CTGF의 발현을 억제하였다. 따라서 R-type Sp1 decoy는 세포외기질의 형성방지를 위한 좋은 치료도구가 될 것으로 생각하며 향후 Sp1 및 다른 전사인자들과의 상호 관계가 더욱 규명된다면 조직섬유화 및 반흔형성 방지를 위한 새로운 치료 방향을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다. Fibrosis is a consequence of injury characterized by accumulation of excess collagen and other extracellular matrix components, resulting in the destruction of normal tissue architecture and loss of function. Skin fibrotic disorders are understood to develop under the influence of various cytokines, such as transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1, connective tissue growth factor (CTGF). Sp1 was originally described as a ubiquitous transcription factor and is recently known to be involved in the basal expression of extracellular matrix genes and may, therefore, be important in fibrotic processes. To evaluate the effect of Sp1 blockade on the expression of extracellular genes, clones of fibroblasts stably transfected with an Sp1 decoy oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) in this experiment. A ring-Sp1 (R-Sp1) decoy ODN, an improved one containing the consensus Sp1 binding sequence in a single decoy molecule without an open end, was designed to create a novel therapeutic strategy for skin fibrosis. R-Sp1 decoy ODN was highly resistant to degradation by nucleases or serum, compared to the linear or phosphorothioated-Sp1 decoy ODN.

Skin wounds were created on the back of 36 anesthetized rats. The first group was normal rat. The second group of wounds as a control was unmanipulated. The third group of wounds was injected with R-Sp1 decoy subcutaneously. The fourth group of wounds was injected with mismatched R-Sp1 decoy subcutaneously. Wounds of all groups were bisected and analysed histologically at postwounding day 3, 5, 7, 14. Cellular RNA was extracted for performing RT-PCR analysis.

TGF-β1 and CTGF are deeply related with skin fibrosis during scar formation and it appears that TGF-β1 may cause the induction of CTGF expression. R-Sp1 decoy ODN inhibited TGF-β1 and CTGF expression both in cultured fibroblasts and in the skin of rats. These results indicate that targeting Sp1 with R-type decoy efficiently blocks extracellular matrix gene expression, and suggest an important new therapeutic approach to the control of scarring in normal wound healing and fibrotic disorders.