부인암 생존자를 위한 외상 후 성장 프로그램 개발 및 효과검증

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop a posttraumatic growth program for gynecological cancer survivors and test its effects. A posttraumatic growth program for gynecological cancer survivors was developed through literature reviews and analysis of needs based on in-depth interviews. It was comprised of self-disclosure, social, and cultural interaction interventions based on the posttraumatic growth theory. The study was conducted as a nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. Data was collected from August to October, 2016. The subjects include gynecological cancer survivors that completed cancer treatment at K University Hospital in D Metropolitan City, and they were divided into the experiment group (12) and the control group (13). The program was administered once a week, in total, nine 120-minute sessions. Employed in the study were intrusive and intentional rumination, cancer-related stress, fear for recurrence, salivary cortisol level, and posttraumatic growth inventories. Collected data was tested for normality using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov Test, for pre-test homogeneity with the χ2-test, Fisher's exact test and independent t-test, for hypotheses with Mann Whitney U Test, and for reliability with Cronbach's α based on the SPSS 21.0 version. The findings were as follows: 1) The study tested Hypothesis 1: "The experiment group that participated in a posttraumatic growth program will decrease more in cancer-related stress than the control group that did not participate in such a program." No significant differences were found in cancer-related stress (Z=-1.42, p=.168) and salivary cortisol level (Z=-0.60, p=.574) between the two groups after the implementation of a posttraumatic growth program with a significant decrease in fear for recurrence(Z=-2.13, p=.035) in the experiment group. Those findings thus partially supported Hypothesis 1. 2) The study also tested Hypothesis 2: "The experiment group that participated in a posttraumatic growth program will show bigger changes to cancer-related rumination than the control group that did not participate in such a program." No significant differences were found in intrusive rumination (Z=-0.88, p=.406) and intentional rumination (Z=-0.11, p=.936) between the two groups after the posttraumatic growth program. Those findings did not support Hypothesis 2, accordingly. 3) The study finally tested Hypothesis 3: "The experiment group that participated in a posttraumatic growth program will show an increase in posttraumatic growth scores as compared to the control group that did not participate in such a program." The results showed that the experiment group (Z=-2.35, p=.019) made a significant increase of posttraumatic growth scores compared with the control group after the posttraumatic growth program. Those findings thus supported Hypothesis 3. The findings of the study demonstrate that a posttraumatic growth program for gynecological cancer survivors was effective for their posttraumatic growth and would contribute to their higher quality of life. It is thus required to review active plans to make use of the intervention in the nursing practice.

본 연구는 부인암 생존자를 위한 외상 후 성장 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 이 프로그램은 문헌고찰과 심층면담을 통한 요구도 분석을 통해 개발하였으며, 외상 후 성장 모형을 바탕으로 자기노출 및 사회문화적 상호작용 중재로 구성되었다. 연구설계는 비동등 대조군 전후 설계이다. 자료수집기간은 2016년 8월부터 10월까지 이루어졌고, 연구대상은 D광역시 K대학병원에서 암 치료를 종료한 부인암 생존자를 대상으로 하였으며, 실험군 12명, 대조군 13명이었다. 이 프로그램은 주 1회 120분간 총 9회기로 진행되었다. 측정도구는 침투적 반추, 의도적 반추, 암 관련 스트레스, 재발 두려움, 타액 코티졸, 외상 후 성장 측정도구가 사용되었다. 자료분석은 SPSS 21.0 version을 이용하여, 정규성 검증은 Kolmogrov smirnov 검증, 사전 동질성 검증은 χ2-test, Fisher‘s exact test와 independent t-test, 가설 검증은 Mann Whitney test, 신뢰도 검사는 Cronbach's α를 이용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1) 제 1가설: ‘외상 후 성장 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 암 관련 디스트레스가 낮아질 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 외상 후 성장 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 암 관련 스트레스(Z=-1.42, p=.168), 타액 코티졸(Z=-0.60, p=.574)에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그러나 재발 두려움(Z=-2.13, p=.035)은 유의하게 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 제 1가설은 부분적으로 지지되었다. 2) 제 2가설: ‘외상 후 성장 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 암 관련 반추의 변화가 클 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 외상 후 성장 프로그램 실시 후 실험군과 대조군의 침투적 반추(Z=-0.88, p=.406), 의도적 반추 점수(Z=-0.11, p=.936)에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 따라서 제 2가설은 지지되지 않았다. 3) 제 3가설: ‘외상 후 성장 프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 외상 후 성장 점수가 높아질 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 외상 후성장 프로그램 실시 후 대조군에 비해 실험군의 외상 후 성장 점수(Z=-2.35, p=.019)가 유의하게 증가하였다. 따라서 제 3가설은 지지되었다. 이상의 결과로 볼 때, 부인암 생존자를 위한 외상 후 성장 프로그램은 부인암 생존자의 외상 후 성장에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 삶의 질 향상에 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 따라서 본 중재를 간호 실무에서 활용할 수 있는 적극적인 방안 검토가 필요하다.