수술실 간호사를 위한 앱 기반 근골격계 운동프로그램 개발 및 효과검증

Abstract

In Korea, work-related diseases such as musculoskeletal disorders are increasing, and nurses have a 1.5 times higher risk of these disorders than office workers. The purpose of this study was to develop an App-based musculokeletal exercise program (AMSEP) for operating room (OR) nurses and evaluate its effects on the self-efficacy, the flexibility of the shoulders, lower back and legs, the musculoskeletal symptoms and fatigue. The AMSEP was developed based on the Information-Motivation-Behavioral skill (IMB) model according to the five phases of instructional system design. A nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design was used to evaluate the effects of AMSEP. A total of 48 OR nurses were recruited at U university hospital in U city, Korea and divided into an experimental group (n=24) and a control group (n=24), as matched by their OR career. The control group received a booklet regarding the musculoskeletal exercise program, and the experimental group participated in the AMSEP for 3 weeks. The self-efficacy, the flexibility of the shoulders, lower back and legs, the musculoskeletal symptoms and fatigue were measured before and after the intervention. The data was collected from May 23 to July 15 and analyzed by using the t-test, chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test with SPSS statistics v. 24 The experimental group showed significant increases in the self-efficacy (t=-2.77, p=.008) and the flexibility of the right shoulder (t=-4.076, p<.001), left shoulder (t=-3.28, p=.002), lower back (t=-3.75, p<.001), and legs (t=-3.96, p<.001) than the controls. The musculoskeletal symptoms (t=2.75, p=.008), and fatigue (Z=-1.982, p=.048) of the experimental group were significantly decreased compared to the control group. The results indicate that AMSEP for OR nurses provided general information on the prevention of musculoskeletal disorders and the way to exercise, continued exercise performance rate through self-management, and was effective to increase self-efficacy and flexibility, and reduce the musculoskeletal symptoms and fatigue with easy access. Therefore, the systematic expansion of this program for OR nurses of the hospital is expected to have a positive effect on the reduction of musculoskeletal symptoms.

우리나라에서는 근골격계 질환으로 인한 업무상 질병이 증가하고 있는 실정이며, 간호직은 근골격계 질환 위험도가 행정직에 비해 1.5배 이상 높은 것으로 나타났다. 특히 수술실 간호사는 한쪽 팔만을 반복적으로 사용하며, 무거운 물건을 들거나 옮기고 특수 상황에 의해 고정된 자세를 오랫동안 취하게 된다. 따라서 수술실 간호사의 효과적인 간호제공을 위해서는 근골격계 증상을 완화시켜줄 수 있는 중재가 필요하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 수술실 간호사들이 시공간의 제약 없이 접근하여 손쉽게 반복학습의 기회를 가질 수 있도록 IMB 모델을 적용하여 앱 기반 근골격계 운동프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위해 시도되었다. 본 연구의 앱 기반 근골격계 운동프로그램은 체계적 설계 모델(ISD)에 따라 분석, 설계, 개발, 운영, 평가의 단계를 거쳐 개발하였고, 개발된 프로그램은 3주간 적용하였으며 SMS를 통해서 참여를 격려하였다. 또한 본 프로그램 앱의 효과를 파악하기 위해 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차설계로 2016년 5월 23일부터 7월15일까지 U시에 소재한 U대학병원 수술실에서 이루어졌다. 연구대상자는 수술실 간호사 48명으로, 앱 기반 근골격계 운동프로그램을 제공한 실험군 24명, 소책자를 제공한 대조군 24명을 편의표집하여 경력을 기준으로 짝짓기법을 이용하여 군에 배정하였다. 개발한 앱을 통해서 측정한 변수는 근골격계 질환 예방에 대한 자기효능감, 유연성, 근골격계 증상, 피로이고 수집된 자료는 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test와 chi-square test, Mann-Whitney의 U test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구에 대한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 실험군은 대조군보다 자기효능감(t=-2.77, p=.008), 오른쪽 어깨 유연성(t=-4.08, p〈.001), 왼쪽 어깨 유연성(t=-3.28, p=.002), 허리 유연성(t=-3.75, p〈.001), 다리 유연성(t=-3.96, p〈.001)은 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였고, 근골격계 증상(t=2.75, p=.008), 피로(Z=-1.982, p=.048)는 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다. 본 연구에서 개발한 수술실 간호사를 위한 앱 기반 근골격계 운동프로그램은 근골격계 질환 예방에 관한 전반적인 정보와 운동방법을 제공하며, 자기관리를 통해 운동 수행율을 지속시켜 주고 접근이 용이하여 자기효능감과 유연성을 증가시키고 근골격계 증상과 피로 감소에 효과적임이 확인되었다. 따라서 본 프로그램을 병원의 수술실 간호사를 대상으로 체계적으로 확대 실시하여 근골격계 증상 감소에 긍정적인 효과를 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.