Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify the influence of self-leadership and clinical decision making on nursing performance of clinical nurses working in small and medium hospital. The empirical data was collected from a self-administered survey using a structured questionnaire, among 192 nurses working in 4 small and medium-sized hospitals (less than 300 beds), located in D Metropolitan City and Gyeongsangbuk-do Province. Data collection was performed from July 11, 2016 to August 4. The data was analyzed by frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearsonʼs correlation coefficients, Stepwise multiple regression with the SPSS/WIN 22.0 program. The results of this study were as follows: First, the self-leadership was indicated to be 3.36 on a 5-point scale. The area of the highest Self-leadership was self-expectation, and the lowest area of the self-leadership was self-goal setting. Self-leadership meaningfully differed depending on age, marital status, education level, clinical experience, work pattern, position, monthly income, and the number of personal growth activities. Second, the clinical decision making score was 3.35 on a 5-point scale. The area of the highest clinical decision making was evaluation and reevaluation of consequences and the lowest area of the clinical decision making was search for alternatives or options. Clinical decision making showed significant differences depending on age, marital status, education level, clinical experience, work pattern, position, and monthly income. Third, nursing performance was indicated to be 3.73 on a 5-point scale. The area of the highest nursing performance was infection control, and the lowest area of nursing performance was quality improvement. Nursing performance meaningful differences were dependent on age, marital status, education level, clinical experience, department experience, work pattern, position, and monthly income, the number of personal growth activities. Fourth, there were significant positive correlations between self-leadership (r=.48, p<.001) and clinical decision making (r=.60, p<.001) correlated with nursing performance. Also, self-leadership showed a significantly positive correlation (r=.29, p<.001) with clinical decision making. Fifth, as are result of performing stepwise regression analysis of nursing performance, the most influencing factor was canvassing of objectives and values (β=.29) in clinical decision making, followed by age (β=.27), self-expectation in self-leadership (β=.26), Search for information and unbiased assimilation of new information (β=.18) and Search for alternatives or options (β=.15) in clinical decision making. The amount of variance in nursing performance was indicated to be 53%(F=44.44, p<.001). In conclusion, self-leadership and clinical decision making have positive effect on nursing performance. Therefore, efforts to improve self-leadership, clinical decision making, and organizational support are required for the enhancement of nursing performance.

본 연구는 중소병원 간호사의 셀프리더십과 임상적 의사결정능력이 간호업무수행에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구대상은 D시 광역시와 K도 지역에 소재한 300병상 미만의 4개 중소병원에 근무하는 간호사 192명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료수집은 2016년 7월 11일부터 8월 4일까지 조사하였다. 연구도구는 셀프리더십, 임상적 의사결정능력, 간호업무수행과 관련된 설문지를 제공하였으며, 자료분석은 SPSS version 22.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearsonʼs correlation coefficients, Stepwise multiple regression을 사용하였으며 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대상자의 셀프리더십은 평균 3.36점이며, 하위 요인 중 자기기대가 가장 높고 목표설정이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 셀프리더십에 따른 일반적 특성은 연령, 결혼상태, 학력, 임상경력, 근무형태, 직위, 월수입, 자기계발 학습활동에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 임상적 의사결정능력은 평균 3.35점으로, 하위 요인 중 결론에 대한 평가와 재평가에서 가장 높고 대안과 선택에 대한 조사에서 가장 낮게 나타났다. 임상적 의사결정능력에 따른 일반적 특성은 연령, 결혼상태, 학력, 임상경력, 근무형태, 직위, 월수입에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 셋째, 간호업무수행은 평균 3.73점으로, 하위 요인 중 감염관리가 가장 높고 질 향상이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 간호업무수행에 따른 일반적 특성은 연령, 결혼상태, 학력, 임상경력, 부서경력, 근무형태, 직위, 월수입 및 자기계발 학습활동에 따라 간호업무수행 점수가 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 넷째, 간호업무수행은 셀프리더십(r=.48, p<.001)과 임상적 의사결정능력(r=.60, p<.001)간에 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 셀프리더십과 임상적 의사결정능력은 통계적으로 양의 상관관계(r=.29, p<.001)를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 대상자의 간호업무수행에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 임상적 의사결정능력의 가치와 목표에 대한 검토(β=.29)이며 일반적 특성 중 연령(β=.27), 셀프리더십의 자기기대(β=.26), 임상적 의사결정능력의 정보에 대한 조사와 새로운 정보에 대한 일치화(β=.18), 대안과 선택에 대한 조사(β=.15)순으로 나타났다. 단계적 다중선형회귀분석의 결과 회귀모형은 유의하였으며(F=44.44, p<.001), 모형의 설명력은 53%로 나타났다. 결론적으로 중소병원 간호사의 셀프리더십과 임상적 의사결정능력은 간호업무수행에 영향을 주는 요인임을 알 수 있다. 그러므로 중소병원간호사의 간호업무수행 향상을 위해 셀프리더십과 임상적 의사결정능력을 증진시키는 노력이 필요하며 조직차원에서의 지원 또한 마련되어야 할 것이다.