보조생식술 받은 여성의 난임 관련 삶의 질에 미치는 영향 요인 : -우울과 극복력 중심으로-

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate factors affecting the infertility quality of life among women undergoing assisted reproductive technology, focusing on depression and resilience. The data was collected by structured questionnaire from 125 infertile women who were receiving inpatient and outpatient treatment in K university hospital in D city. In this study, a Beck depression inventory scale, resilience scale and the fertility quality of life scale were used. Data was analyzed through SPSS 21.0 for frequency, percentage, means, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficients and Stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results showed that the depression mean score was 16.7 on a scale of 0-63, resilience degree was 117.7 on a scale of 0-175, and the infertility quality of life degree was 53.8 on a scale of 0-100. Within general characteristics, education had a significant difference in term of depression. Also occupation was significantly different in resilience and the infertility quality of life. The characteristics related to infertility which showed significant difference in depression were burden of expenses, people who gives infertility stress and relationship with husband. The characteristics related to infertility showed a significant difference in resilience were abortion experience, burden of expenses, demand of infertility counseling and relationship with husband. The characteristics related to infertility showed a significant difference in the infertility quality of life, in relationship with husband and burden of expenses. There was a significant negative correlation between depression and resilience (p<.001) and between depression and the infertility quality of life (p<.001). There was a significant positive correlation between resilience and the infertility quality of life (p<.001). The factors affecting the infertility quality of life were depression, burden of expenses and relationship with husband which revealed 48% (p<.001) in the infertility quality of life. Therefore, it is necessary to develop and apply nursing programs which includes individual counseling and education together with the husband. Husband plays a key role in infertility and it is also important for the husband to recognize his role. In addition, social support including fund and better environment for women undergoing assisted reproductive technology will be also essential.

본 연구는 우울과 극복력을 중심으로 보조생식술 받은 여성의 삶의 질에 미치는 영향 요인을 알아보기 위해 실시되었다. D시 K대학교병원에서 난임을 진단받고 입원 및 통원치료를 받고 있는 난임 여성 125명을 대상으로 설문지를 통해 자료 수집하였다. 연구도구는 Beck depression inventory scale, resilience scale 그리고 fertility quality of life scale을 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 21.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation coefficients, Stepwise multiple regression으로 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 난임 여성의 우울은 평균 16.7점(0-63점), 극복력은 평균 117.7점(25-175점), 난임 관련 삶의 질은 평균 53.8점(0-100점)으로 나타났다. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 차이에서 우울은 학력과 유의한 차이가 있었다. 극복력과 난임 관련 삶의 질에서 직업이 유의한 차이가 있었다. 대상자의 난임 관련 특성에 따른 차이에서 우울은 난임 스트레스를 주는 사람, 배우자와의 관계, 시술 비용 부담감이 유의한 차이가 있었다. 극복력은 배우자와의 관계, 유산 경험, 시술 비용 부담감, 난임 상담 필요성이 유의한 차이가 있었다. 난임 관련 삶의 질은 배우자와의 관계, 시술 비용 부담감이 유의한 차이가 있었다. 우울, 극복력 및 난임 관련 삶의 질 간의 상관관계를 살펴보면 우울과 극복력(p<.001), 우울과 난임 관련 삶의 질(p<.001)은 유의한 부적 상관관계가 있었다. 극복력과 난임 관련 삶의 질(p<.001)은 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었다. 난임 여성의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 관련 요인으로는 우울, 경제적 부담, 배우자와의 관계 순으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 48% (p<.001)로 나타났다. 따라서 난임 여성들에게 개별적 상담과 남편과의 교육을 포함한 간호중재 프로그램 개발과 적용이 필요하다. 난임에서 배우자가 중요한 역할을 하고 배우자에게 그들의 역할이 중요하다는 것을 인식시켜야 한다. 또한 보조생식술을 받은 여성을 위해 경제적 지원을 포함한 사회적 지지와 더 나은 환경은 필수적이다.