중환자실 인공호흡기 이탈기 환자의 구강간호가 갈증, 구강불편감 및 이탈기 시간에 미치는 효과

Abstract

During ventilator weaning, patients suffer from extreme thirst and oral discomfort. This study intended to reduce thirst, oral discomfort and the duration of weaning from the ventilator. The study used a non-equivalent post experimental design with two groups of patients who received usual care plus oral hygiene care prior to weaning from ventilator (n=23) and those who received only usual care (n=22). Data was collected at the Surgical Intensive Care Unit of Yeungnam University Medical center, Daegu City, during the period of July 4th and September 31, 2016. Thirst was measured using the 0∼10 numeric scale. Oral discomfort was measured using the oral discomfort scale developed by Chung, and the duration of weaning was calculated by the difference (minutes) between the time of discontinuation of medication and the time of complete removal of the tubing from ventilator. For data analysis, SPSS 22.0 was used. 1. For the severity of thirst, experimental group was 4.30±1.43 and the control group was 6.65±1.48. Statistical difference between the two groups was significant (t=5.41, p<.001). 2. Oral discomfort of the experimental group was 12.95±6.79 and that of the control group was 14.31±5.97, the difference of the two groups was significant (t=-0.71, p=.480). 3. Duration of weaning of the experimental group was 125.69±47.50 minutes and that of the control group was 152.63±35.63 minutes, which was statistically significantly different (t=-2.14, p=.038). In conclusion, special oral hygiene care during the period of ventilator weaning process reduces the severity of thirst, as well as the duration of weaning from ventilator. However, it was not successful in reducing oral discomfort.

본 연구는 인공호흡기 이탈기에 구강간호를 시행함으로써, 환자의 갈증, 구강불편감 및 이탈기 시간에 미치는 효과를 보기 위함이고, 환자의 안위 증진을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 실시하였다. 자료 수집은 2016년 7월 4일부터 9월 31일까지 D광역시에 소재하고 있는 Y의학대학 의료원 외과중환자실에서 인공호흡기 이탈기에 있는 환자를 대상으로 실험군 23명, 대조군 22명을 대상으로 하였다. 갈증은 인공호흡기 이탈 후 0∼10 도수척도로 측정하였고, 구강 불편감은 구강 내 자각 증상 사정도구를 이용하여 측정하였으며, 이탈기 시간은 Y대학교 중환자실 간호 과정관리 전산프로그램을 간호사들에 의한 진정제, 수면제의 투여량을 줄인 시점을 시간을 이탈기 시작으로 하였으며, 인공호흡기 발관 시점을 이탈기 끝으로 계산하여 분(min)으로 객관적으로 기록하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 22.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 분석 하였으며, 구체적인 분석은 대상자의 일반적 특성, 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, 가설검정을 위하여 χ²-test, t-test로 분석하였다. 1. 연구결과 인공호흡기 이탈 후 환자에게 조사한 갈증 정도는 실험군은 4.30±1.43이고, 대조군은 6.65±1.48으로 통계적으로 유의한(t=-5.41, p<.001 ) 차이가 있어 실험군은 구강간호를 받지 않은 대조군보다 갈증 정도가 낮게 나타났다. 2. 인공호흡기 이탈 후 환자에게 조사한 구강불편감은 실험군은 12.95±6.79이고, 대조군은 14.38±5.97으로 통계적으로 유의한(t=-0.71, p=.480) 차이가 없어 구강간호를 받은 실험군은 구강간호를 받지 않은 대조군보다 구강불편감 정도에 차이가 없었다. 3. 인공호흡기 이탈기 시간은 실험군은 125.69±47.50이었고, 대조군은 152.63±35.63으로 이탈기 시간이 통계적으로 유의한(t=-2.14, p=.038) 차이가 있어 구강간호를 받은 실험군은 구강 간호를 받지 않은 대조군보다 이탈기 시간이 짧게 나타났다. 결론적으로 인공호흡기 이탈기에 구강간호를 시행함은 갈증을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났고, 구강불편감은 차이가 없었으며, 인공호흡기 이탈기 시간은 짧아졌다.