노인 구강자가관리프로그램이 구강건조와 구강건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of oral self-care program on xerostama and oral health related quality of life in the elderly. The research design was a nonequivalent control group protest-posttest design using two groups of the elders from two different senior centers in D city. The data were collected by 42 people (21 control group, 21 experiment group) from January to February in 2016. The tools of research were WF41-1850, Whatman, Germany for measurement of salivary flow, analytic tool for xerostomia, and OHIP-14, translated into Korean for Korean elders by Bae, for oral health related to quality of life. The analysis of data is done by SPSS/PC 21.0 program, and Fisher’s exact test, t-test for verification prior homogeneity, t-test for hypothesis testing for verification of maintenance of the effect. As the result: 1-1. Subjective xerostama score is lower in the experiment group than control group. (t=-2.45, p=.022 ). 1-2. Salivary flow is highere in the experiment group than the control group. (t=3.83, p=<.001). 2. Oral health related quality of life is better in the experiment group than control group (t=-2.11, p=.044 ). Based on the results, oral self-care program appeared effective on xerostama and an oral health related quality of life in the elderly. So it was suggested that Oral Self-Care Program was applicable as an intervention program motivating the elderly to maintain oral health.

본 연구는 노인을 대상으로 구강자가관리프로그램을 실시하여 구강건조, 구강건강관련 삶의 질에 미치는 효과를 규명하고자 시행하였다. 연구설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 유사실험설계를 실시하였으며, 자료수집 기간은 2016년 1월부터 2월까지 이루어졌으며, 연구대상은 D시에 위치한 복지관과 노인정에서 모집된 노인을 대상으로 노인들을 대상으로 하였으며, 실험군 21명, 대조군 21명이였다. 연구도구는 타액측정흡습지(WF41-1850, Whatman, Germany)를 이용하여 타액분비량을 측정하였고, 구강건조증은 구강건조증 증상 평가도구를 사용하였으며, 구강건강관련 삶의 질은 Bae가 OHIP-14를 한국 노인에게 적합하게 수정 번역한 도구로 측정하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/PC 21.0 프로그램을 이용하여 사전 동질성 검증은 –test와 Fisher's exact test, t-test, 가설검증은 t-test를 이용하여 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 제1-1가설: ‘구강자가관리프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 구강자가관리프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 주관적 구강건조증 점수가 낮을 것이 다.’는 지지되었다(t=-2.45, p=.022). 제 1-2가설: ‘구강자가관리프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 구강자가관리프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 타액분비량이 많을 것이다.’는 지지되었다(t=3.83, p= <.001). 제 2가설: ‘구강자가관리프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 구강자가관리프로 그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 구강건강관련 삶의 질이 높을 것이다.’는 지지되었다(t=-2.11, p= .044). 이상의 결과에서 노인을 대상으로 한 구강자가관리프로그램이 구강건조증, 구강건강관련 삶의 질에 효과적인 중재임을 확인하였다. 구강자가관리프로그램은 노인의 구강건강을 유지하기 위한 동기부여를 하여 구강자가관리유지를 향상시키는 중재안으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.