간호대학생의 환자안전관리 지식, 태도, 수행자신감 및 안전관리 행위

Abstract

This study is a descriptive study conducted to investigate nursing students’ degree of patient safety management practices during their clinical training, and is intended to serve as basic data in developing a training curriculum for the enhancement of competence in nursing students’ patient safety management. In terms of study subjects, 391 senior nursing department students in Daegu, Gyeongbuk, Busan and Gyeongnam regions participated. Convenience sampling was the method of investigation for this research and the data were collected from December 1-15, 2015, at the end-point of their clinical training in nursing school. In terms of study tools, Park, Jung-hye’s tool and the modified version of Park's were used, which were transformed by nursing students Choi, Seung-hye and Lee, Hae-young. Research participants' general information and their knowledge, attitude, confidence in performance of patient safety management and safety management practice were obtained through self-reporting surveys. Collected data were analyzed for frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA and Scheffé test using SPSS/WIN Ver. 21. Results obtained in this study are as follows: 1. Percentage of correct answers in subjects’ patient safety management knowledge was low at 70.7%. 2. Subjects’ attitude to patient safety management was an average of 3.79 out of 5. 3. Subjects’ confidence to performance of patient safety management was an average of 3.99 out of 5. 4. Subjects’ patient safety management practices were an average of 4.24 out of 5. 5. Difference in knowledge in terms of subjects’ general characteristics presented based on religion, degree of carelessness and degree of forgetfulness, their attitude varied based on their gender, grades, satisfaction of their major, satisfaction in clinical training, degree of carelessness and participation in safety training, and their confidence in performance varied based on their gender, satisfaction of their major, satisfaction in clinical training and degree of carelessness. Safety management practices varied based on their satisfaction of their major, satisfaction in clinical training, degree of carelessness, degree of forgetfulness, and participation in safety training. 6. Subjects with safety accident experience during clinical training were 41 out of 391 students, which accounts for 10.5%. 7. In terms of the correlation among subjects’ patient safety management knowledge, attitude, confidence in performance and patient safety management practice, significant correlation existed between knowledge and attitude (r=.22, p<.001), confidence in performance and knowledge (r=.19, p<.001), confidence in performance and attitude (r=.45, p<.001), practice and attitude (r=.37, p<.001), and practice and confidence in performance (r=.36, p<.001). 8. Nursing students’ patient safety management knowledge, attitude, confidence in performance and patient safety management practice measured low in items with less performance frequency during clinical training. Therefore, in order to enhance nursing students’ competence in patient safety management, educational theory in areas with low performance frequency in patient safety management during clinical training and reinforcement training through simulations during training and case analysis, in addition to the development of patient safety prevention guidelines, which can be applied to the clinical training, are in urgent need. The development of educational plans to foster correct attitudes in patient safety management; not just simple knowledge, are required.

본 연구는 간호대학생의 임상실습 중 환자안전관리 행위정도와 영향요인을 규명하기 위해 시도된 서술적 조사연구이며, 간호대학생의 환자안전관리 역량증진을 위한 교육과정 개발의 기초자료를 마련하고자 시도되었다. 연구대상은 대구, 경북, 부산, 경남지역의 4년제 간호대학 중 4개 대학을 편의표출하고 임상실습 종료시점의 간호대학 4학년생 391명으로 자료 수집은 2015년 12월 1일부터 2015년 12월 15일까지 실시하였다. 박정혜의 도구와 이를 간호대학생에 맞게 수정 보완한 최승혜와 이해영의 도구를 사용하였으며 대상자의 일반적 사항 및 환자안전관리 지식, 태도, 수행자신감, 안전관리 행위에 관한 자가 보고식 설문지를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN Ver.21 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-검정 및 one-way ANOVA와 Scheffé 사후검정으로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 대상자의 환자안전관리 지식의 정답률은 70.66%로 낮게 나타났다. 2. 대상자의 환자안전관리에 대한 태도는 5점 만점에 평균 3.79점으로 나타났다. 3. 대상자의 환자안전관리에 대한 수행자신감은 5점 만점에 평균 3.99점으로 나타났다. 4. 대상자의 환자안전관리 행위는 5점 만점에 평균 4.24점으로 나타났다. 5. 일반적 특성에 따른 지식의 차이는 종교와 부주의 정도, 잊어버림 정도에 따라 존재하였고 태도는 성별, 성적, 전공만족도, 임상실습만족도, 부주의정도, 안전교육 시행여부에 따라 차이를 나타내었으며 수행자신감은 성별, 전공만족도, 임상실습만족도, 부주의정도에 따라 차이를 나타내었다. 안전관리 행위는 전공만족도, 임상실습만족도, 부주의정도, 잊어버림 정도, 안전교육 시행여부에서 차이를 나타내었다. 6. 대상자의 임상실습 중 안전사고 유 경험군은 391명중 41명으로 10.5% 였다. 7. 대상자의 환자안전관리 지식, 태도, 수행자신감 및 환자안전관리 행위 간의 상관관계를 살펴보면 지식과 태도(r=.22, p<.001), 수행자신감과 지식(r=.19, p<.001), 수행자신감과 태도(r=.45, p<.001), 행위와 태도(r=.37, p<.001), 행위와 수행자신감(r=.36, p<.001) 사이에 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 8. 간호대학생의 환자안전관리 지식, 태도, 수행자신감, 환자안전관리 행위 정도는 임상실습 중 수행 빈도가 적은 항목에서 낮게 측정되었다. 따라서 간호대학생의 환자안전관리 역량증진을 위해서는 임상실습 중 환자안전관리에서 수행정도가 낮은 영역에 대한 이론교육과정과 임상실습 중 시뮬레이션 및 사례분석을 이용한 강화교육과 간호대학생이 임상실습 중 적용 가능한 환자안전관리사고예방 지침의 개발이 절실하며 단순 지식이 아닌 환자안전관리에 대한 올바른 태도 함양을 위한 교육방안의 개발이 필요하다.