재가 골관절염 환자의 관절건강 자가관리 프로그램 개발 및 적용

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a self- management program for home-living osteoarthritis. The self-management program was developed based on analysis of the literature, and needs assessment derived from an in-depth interviews. The program was constructed to reflect the conceptual framework of the IMB model, including information, motivation, and behavioral skill. The topic of program were joint assessment, exercise, massage, joint protection, medication, depression management, diet and healthcare approach. The program methods were education, setting and achieving goals, sharing experiences, telephone counseling and self-monitoring. The research was conducted following the principles of nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design. Data collection was performed from February to April 2016. Home-living osteoarthritis patients were recruited by a welfare center in D City in Korea. There were 26 subjects in the experimental group, and 27 subjects in the control group. The experimental group participated in the self-management program for 80 minutes, once a week for 8 weeks, and the control group received a general educational program for osteoarthritis patients for 1 day, for 20 minutes. Information, motivation, behavioral skill, self-management behavior, K-WOMAC, and depression were assessed using a questionnaire. Knee range of motion was assessed by a goniometer. Data was analyzed through descriptive statistics, chi-square, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, and ANCOVA test using SPSS/WIN 18.0. Post-test scores in information (F=31.10, p<.001), personal motivation (F=13.72, p=.001), social motivation (F=6.57, p=.013), behavior skill (F=12.36, p=.001), self-management behavior (F=12.39, p=.001), joint pain (F=8.30, p=.006), joint stiffness (F=5.32, p=.025), physical function disability (F=12.40, p=.001), right knee extension (F=8.43, p=.005), left knee extension (F=5.81, p=.020) and depression (F=14.04, p<.001) were significantly different in the experimental group and the control group. The results of the study can be used to develop and standardize a systematic self-management program. Further research is highly recommended to develop a strategy to continuously facilitate self- management of osteoarthritis patient’s procedures.

본 연구는 재가 무릎 골관절염 환자의 관절건강 자가관리 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시하였다. 재가 골관절염 환자를 위한 관절건강 자가관리 프로그램은 문헌고찰과 심층면담을 통한 요구도 분석을 통해 개발하였으며, IMB 모형을 바탕으로 관절건강관련 정보, 동기 및 행위기술을 고려하여 구성하였다. 개발된 프로그램의 내용에는 관절건강상태 확인, 관절운동, 관절마사지, 관절보호, 약물관리, 우울관리, 식이관리, 보건의료서비스 접근방법 등을 포함하였고, 방법으로 교육, 목표설정 및 달성, 경험공유, 전화상담, 자가모니터링 등을 포함하였다. 연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후 설계이다. 자료수집기간은 2016년 2월부터 4월까지 이루어졌고, 연구대상은 D광역시 종합복지관을 방문하는 무릎 골관절염 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 실험군은 26명, 대조군은 27명이었다. 본 연구에서 실험군에게는 관절건강 자가관리 프로그램을 주 1회 80분씩 8주간 제공하였고, 대조군에게는 일반적인 골관절염 치료방법에 대한 교육을 1주차에 20분간 실시하였다. 프로그램 전후에 관절건강관련 정보, 동기, 행위기술, 자가관리행위, 골관절염지표 및 우울은 설문지로 측정하였고, 무릎관절가동범위는 관절각도계를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여, 사전 동질성 검증은 Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test 및 Mann- Whitney U test을, 가설검증은 ANCOVA를 실시하였다. 관절건강자가관리 프로그램을 받은 실험군은 대조군에 비해서 관절건강관련 정보(F=31.10, p<.001), 자가관리에 개인 동기(F=13.72, p=.001)와 사회 동기(F=6.57, p=.013), 행위기술(F=12.36, p=.001), 자가관리행위(F=12.39, p=.001) 및 무릎관절가동범위 중 오른쪽 무릎의 신전 각도(F=8.43, p=.005)과 왼쪽 무릎의 신전 각도(F=5.81, p=.020)의 점수가 유의하게 높았고, 골관절염지표인 관절 통증(F=8.30, p=.006), 관절 뻣뻣함(F=5.32, p=.025) 및 일상활동수행의 어려움(F=12.40, p=.001)과 우울(F=14.04, p<.001)의 점수가 유의하게 낮았다. 따라서 재가 골관절염 환자의 관절건강 자가관리 프로그램을 표준화하여 간호현장에서 지속적으로 활용할 수 있는 추후관리 서비스 전략 개발이 필요하다.