임상간호사의 간호근무환경, 감정노동 및 자아탄력성이 간호업무성과에 미치는 영향

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the effects of nursing work environment, emotional labor and ego-resilience on nursing performance among clinical nurses. The study design was carried out through cross-sectional survey. The study was conducted from December 11th to December 31st, 2015. The study participants were a total of 190 clinical nurses who were registered in three general hospitals. The data were analyzed by frequency, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe's test, Pearson's correlation coefficients, and multiple regression analysis using SPSS 21.0 software. In the general characteristics of the nurses, nursing performance was associated with age (F=5.73, p<.001), marital status (t=-4.41, p<.001), religion (t=3.12, p=.002), working experience in years (F=7.60, p<.001), and experience of department transfer (t=3.67, p<.001). The nursing performance was also associated with the nursing work environment (F=.40, p<.001) and ego-resilience (F=.63, p<.001). These findings indicate that the factors affecting the nursing performance were ego-resilience (β=8.23, p<.001), marital status (β=-.17, p=.003), and the nursing work environment (β=.15, p=.016), explaining 43% of the variance in the regression model. Based on the results of the findings, it can be concluded that ego-resilience and the improvement of the nursing work environment are essential factors to enhance nursing performance. Even though ego-resilience could be built and recognized by oneself, it can be enhanced through an ego-resilience improvement program. In addition, more systematic supports of nursing departments is needed in order to improve nursing work environment. Therefore, it is vital to consider both the enhancement of ego-resilience and the improvement of the nursing work environment to improve nursing performance.

본 연구는 임상간호사의 간호근무환경, 감정노동, 및 자아탄력성이 간호업무성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 실시되었다. 본 연구는 횡단적 조사 연구이다. 본 연구의 자료수집 기간은 2015년 12월 11일부터 12월 31일까지이며, 연구 대상자는 3개의 종합병원에 근무하고 있는 간호사 190명을 대상으로 하였다. 통계처리는 SPSS 21.0을 이용하여 빈도분석, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson correlation coefficients, Multiple regression analysis를 사용하였다. 간호사의 일반적 특성에 따른 간호업무성과 차이에서 연령(F=5.73, p<.001), 결혼상태(t=-4.41, p<.001), 종교(t=3.12, p=.002), 총 임상경력(F=7.60, p<.001), 부서이동경험(t=3.67, p<.001)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 간호업무성과에 미치는 영향요인을 분석한 결과 자아탄력성(β=8.23, p<.001), 결혼상태(β=-.17, p=.003), 간호근무환경(β=.15, p=.016)이 영향요인으로 나타났고 전체 설명력은 43 %이다. 결론적으로 임상간호사의 근무환경의 개선과 높은 자아탄력성은 간호업무성과의 증진에 중요한 요인으로 판단된다. 자아탄력성의 인지와 함양은 경험적으로 학습할 수 있으나 전문적인 자아탄력성 증진 프로그램을 통해 교육된다면 그 효과를 극대화 할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 이와 더불어 간호근무환경의 개선을 위해서는 보다 체계적이며 실무에 도움이 되는 기관의 지원이 중요하며 간호업무성과 향상을 위해서 간호근무환경의 개선 및 자아탄력성 증진이 필수적인 것으로 사료된다.