유전성 유방암 고위험 환자의 유전성 유방암에 대한 지식, 유전자 검사에 대한 태도 및 의도

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify knowledge of high-risk hereditary breast cancer patients and their attitude and intention towards genetic testing of patients with high-risk hereditary breast cancer and to analyze the correlations between the variables. The data were collected from 138 high-risk hereditary breast cancer patients who did not go through genetic testing or relevant counseling among patients who were diagnosed with breast cancer at K university hospital in D city from May till Jul 2013. The knowledge of hereditary breast cancer was measured using the revised version of the Breast Cancer Genetic Counseling Knowledge Questionnaire developed by Erblich and the knowledge measurement tool developed by Choi. The attitude towards the genetic testing was measured using translated version of the Decisional Balance Scale for Breast Cancer Genetic Testing developed by Jacobsen and the intention towards the genetic testing was measured using the Genetic Testing Intention developed by Kessler. The collected data were analyzed by SPSS WIN 18.0 using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA and Pearson's Correlation Coefficient. The average age of the study participants was 40 years, married participants accounted for 80%, and participants with university education were 55.5%. Knowledge of the participants was 9.59 ± 2.32. The participants who graduated from university (t=-2.19, p=.030) or shared the information relating to the disease in more than 2 groups (f=4.24, p=<.001) showed significantly higher levels of knowledge. For attitude towards the genetic testing, positive attitude was 31.36±4.12 and negative attitude was 24.13±4.78. For the intention towards the genetic testing, 23.9% of the participants replied that they would receive genetic testing for sure, whereas the married participants or the participants with university or higher education showed significantly low intention towards genetic testing (t=2.06, p=.041 and t=3.53, p=.001, respectively). In addition, there was a significantly positive correlation between positive attitude and intention towards genetic testing (r=.212, p=.013) and a positive correlation between positive and negative attitude towards genetic testing (r=.206, p=.016). In conclusion, patients with a university or higher education or sharing the information relating to the diseases in more than 2 groups showed a high level of knowledge on hereditary breast cancer, yet showed lower intention towards genetic testing, indicating that it is essential to provide accurate information on hereditary breast cancer and genetic testing and emotional support is to be taken into account. Regarding the low intention of married patients towards genetic testing and the significant positive correlation between their positive and negative attitudes towards genetic testing, it is necessary for further in-depth studies and the development of systematic counseling programs for hereditary breast cancer in which the aforementioned facts are taken into account.

본 연구의 목적은 유전성 유방암 고위험 환자의 유전성 유방암에 대한 지식과 유전자 검사에 대한 태도 및 의도를 확인하고 이들 간의 상관관계를 파악하는 것이다. 2013년 5월부터 7월 사이 D시 K대학교병원에서 유방암을 진단 받고 치료 중인 환자 중 유전성 유방암 고위험군으로 유전자 검사나 이와 관련된 상담을 받지 않은 환자 138명으로부터 자료를 수집하였다. 유전성 유방암에 대한 지식은 Erblich가 개발한 Breast Cancer Genetic Counseling Knowledge Questionnaire와 Choi가 개발한 유전성 유방암에 대한 지식 측정도구를 수정 보완한 도구로 측정하였고, 유전자 검사에 대한 태도는 Jacobsen의 Decisional Balance Scale for Breast Cancer Genetic Testing을 번역한 도구로 측정하였다. 유전자 검사에 대한 의도는 Kessler에 의해 개발된 Genetic testing intention을 이용하여 측정하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS WIN 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s Correlation Coefficient로 분석하였고 사후검정은 Scheffe’s test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과 대상자의 나이는 평균 40세였고 기혼자가 76.8%, 대졸 이상의 학력을 가진 자가 55.8%로 나타났다. 대상자의 유전성 유방암에 대한 지식은 평균 9.59±2.32점이었고, 대졸 이상의 학력(t=-2.19, p=.030)과 질병관련 정보 공유를 2집단 이상에서 하는 군(f=4.24, p=<.001)에서 유의하게 높은 지식 점수를 보였다. 유전자 검사에 대한 태도는 긍정적 태도가 평균 31.36±4.12점, 부정적 태도가 평균 24.13±4.78점이었다. 유전자 검사에 대한 의도는 대상자의 23.9%가 확실하게 유전자 검사를 할 것이라 응답하였고, 기혼자나 대졸 이상의 학력을 지닌 경우 유전 검사에 대한 의도가 유의하게 낮았다(t=2.06, p=.041 and t=3.53, p=.001, respectively). 유전자 검사에 대한 긍정적 태도와 의도 사이에 유의한 양의 상관관계(r=.212, p=.013)를 보였고, 유전자 검사에 대한 긍정적 태도와 부정적 태도 사이에도 양의 상관관계(r=.206, p=.016)가 있었다. 결론적으로 유전성 유방암 고위험군 환자 중 학력이 높고 질병관련 정보공유를 2집단 이상에서 하는 경우 유전성 유방암에 대한 지식이 높았으나 유전자 검사 의도는 낮은 것으로 나타나 유전성 유방암 및 유전자 검사에 대해 정확한 정보를 제공할 수 있는 다양한 방법이 고려되어야 할 것으로 생각된다. 또한 본 연구에서 기혼인 경우 유전자 검사에 대한 의도가 낮았고 유전자 검사에 대한 긍정적 태도와 부정적 태도가 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보인 결과에 대해서는 추후 연구를 통해 상세히 조사할 필요가 있으며 이를 고려한 체계화된 유전상담 프로그램의 개발이 필요한 것으로 보인다.