종합병원간호사의 CRE 감염관리 수행에 영향을 미치는 요인

Abstract

The purpose of the study was to investigate the relationship among knowledge, environmental safety recognition, empowerment, and compliance with carbapenen-resistant enterobacteriaceae (CRE) infection control and to identify the factors influencing compliance with infection control in nurses in a university hospital. The data were collected from K university hospital in D city. A total of 267 nurses participated in this study. The instruments used for this study were questionnaires to measure the nurses' knowledge, environmental safety recognition, empowerment, and infection control performance with carbapenen-resistant enterobacteriaceae. The data were analysed with frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA, Pearsonʼs correlation coefficients, Kuder-Richardson reliability, stepwise multiple regression by using SPSS/WIN program version 21.0. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The mean score of knowledge on CRE was 87 out of 100. Based on the nurses' general characteristics, knowledge score showed a significant difference in terms of age (p=.002), education (p=.030), and clinical experience (p=.011). 2. The mean score of infection control performance on CRE was 24.23 out of 32. The infection control performance score showed a significant difference in terms of working unit(p=.016) and clinical experience (p=.015). The nurses in the less than 5-year-working experience group reported the lowest score of infection control performance. 3. The mean score of environmental safety recognition on CRE was 22.99 out of 32. However, there was no significant difference in terms of environment safety recognition score. 4. The mean score of empowerment on infection control on CRE was 37.66 out of 56. Empowerment on infection control score showed a significant difference in terms of age (p.=.005), education (p=.048), job position (p=.004), and clinical experience (p=.001) 5. There were significant positive correlations between infection control performance and knowledge; between infection control performance and environment safety recognition; and between infection control performance and empowerment on infection control. However, there was no significant correlation between infection control performance and attitude on CRE infection control. 6. The influencing factors on infection control performance on CRE were empowerment and knowledge, explaining 32% of the variance in the multiple regression model. In conclusion, the higher the knowledge of the nurse, the higher the infection control performance on CRE was reported. Empowerment and knowledge were the strongest influencing factors on infection control performance on CRE. Therefore, in order to improve the nurses' infection control performance, it is necessary to develop educational programs for nurses to enhance empowerment and nursing practice skills.

본 연구는 종합병원간호사를 대상으로 다제내성균인 카바페넴내성 장내세균속(Carbapenem-Resistant Enterobacteriaceae [CRE])의 감염관리 지식, 태도, 환경안전성 인식, 임파워먼트 및 수행간의 관련성을 확인하고 감염관리수행에 미치는 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고자 실시하였다. 연구대상자는 D광역시 소재의 K대학교 종합병원에서 근무하고 있는 임상 간호사 총 267명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구도구는 CRE 감염관리 지식, 태도, 환경안전성 인식, 임파워먼트 및 수행과 관련된 설문지를 제공하였으며, 자료분석은 SPSS version 21.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, 피어슨 상관분석, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 사용하였으며 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 대상자의 CRE 감염관리 지식은 평균 87점(총 100점)이였다. 나이(p=.002), 학력(p=.03), 임상경력(p=.011)에 따른 유의한 차이가 있었다. 나이에서는 30대, 경력이 10년 이상인 경우가 5년 이하의 경력에 비하여 지식점수가 높았으며, 책임간호사 이상의 경우, 석사학위 이상의 학력을 가진 경우에서 지식에 대한 점수가 가장 높았다. 2. 대상자의 CRE 감염관리 태도는 평균 24.23점(총 32점)이었다. 근무부서, 임상경험(p=.015)에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 5년 이하의 경력을 가진 경우에서 태도점수가 가장 낮았다. 3. 대상자의 CRE 감염관리 환경안전성인식은 총 22.99점(총 32점)이었으며, 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 유의한 차이는 없었다. 4. 대상자의 CRE감염관리 임파워먼트는 평균 37.66점(총 56점)이었으며, 연령(p=.005), 학력(p=.048), 직위(p=.004), 경력(p=.001)에 따른 유의한 차이가 있었다. 나이가 많을수록 임파워먼트점수가 높았다. 석사학위 이상의 학력을 가진 경우, 10년 이상의 경력이 있는 경우, 책임간호사 이상의 직위에 있는 경우에서 임파워먼트점수가 높게 나타났다. 5. 대상자의 CRE 감염관리 수행과 지식, CRE 감염관리 수행과 환경안전성 인식, CRE 감염관리 수행과 임파워먼트는 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 그러나, CRE 감염관리 수행과 태도사이에는 유의한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다. 6. CRE 감염관리 수행도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인들은 임파워먼트와 지식으로 나타났으며 단계적 다중 회귀분석의 설명력은 33%로 나타났다. 결론적으로 CRE 감염관리 지식이 높을수록 CRE 감염관리 수행점수가 높았다. 임파워먼트와 지식은 CRE 감염관리 수행에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 종합병원간호사의 지식과 임파워먼트에 대한 특별한 관리가 요구되며, 감염관리 수행에 영향을 주는 지식과 임파워먼트를 향상시킬 수 있는 적절한 교육과 프로그램이 제공되어야 할 것으로 사료된다. 이 연구결과를 바탕으로 간호사의 다제내성균과 관련된 의료감염관리수행을 증진시키는 효과적인 간호전략 개발이 필요하다.