MBTI 성격유형에 따른 지역사회 방문간호 시뮬레이션 연계 문제중심학습의 효과 검증

Abstract

This study was conducted to provide Simulation Problem-Based Learning (S-PBL) for community visit nursing students according to their MBTI personality types for learner-focused education and to verify its effectiveness. This study was based on a nonequivalent control group pretest/posttest design. This study was conducted with subjects having the ST (Sensing plus Thinking) and NF (Intuition plus Feeling) personality types, which are conflicting personality types, and 41 subjects were allocated to the experimental group and 19 subjects to the control group. The education, provided to subjects once a week, a total of six times and 100 minutes each time, was with respect to the improvement of problem-solving capabilities, communication capabilities, and clinical practice capabilities. The data analysis was performed using PASW Statistics 18 software. An X2-test was performed for preliminary test of homogeneity, an independent t-test was performed for hypothesis testing, and Cronbach's α was used for verifying confidence. The results of the study were as follows: The first hypothesis, "The subjects of the experiment group who have participated in the S-PBL education for community-visit nursing, according to the MBTI personality types, will show a higher problem-solving score than that of subjects of the control group who have not participated in the educational program," was administered. Results demonstrated that the problem-solving score of the experiment group was significantly higher than that of the control group after the education (t=3.07, p=.003), supporting hypothesis 1. The second hypothesis, "The communication capability score will be higher in the experimental group than in the control group after the education," was administered. Result showed that the self-rated communication capability score of the experimental group after receiving the education was higher than that of the control group (t=2.86, p=.006) but no significant difference was found in the communication capability score rated by the professors (t=0.72, p=.474). The third hypothesis, "The clinical practice capability score will be higher in the experimental group than in the control group after the education," was administered. Results indicated that there was not a significant difference between the experimental group and the control group in the clinical practice capability score rated by the subjects themselves (t=1.50, p=.140) and by the professors (t=1.08, p=.285). The fourth hypothesis, "The academic self-efficacy score will be higher in the experimental group than in the control group after the education," was administered. Here, the results demonstrated that the academic self-efficacy of the experimental group after the education was significantly higher than that of the control group (t=2.44, p=.018), supporting hypothesis 4. The results of the present study verified that the S-PBL for community-visit nursing, according to the MBTI personality types, is an effective learning and teaching intervention tool for the education of nursing theory and practice for nursing students. Therefore, the S-PBL for community-visit nursing, according to the MBTI personality types applied to the present study, may promote efficient learning. Various teaching and learning methods may need to be investigated in future studies with respect to the personality types that are not included in the present study.

본 연구는 학습자 중심교육을 위해 간호대학생들에게 MBTI 성격유형에 따른 지역사회 방문간호 S-PBL을 실시하고 그 효과를 검증하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계(nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design)이다. 성격 심리기능 중 상반되는 ST (감각적 사고형)과 NF (직관적 감정형)의 성격유형을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였으며 연구 대상자는 실험군 41명, 대조군 19명이었다. 주 1회 100분간 총 6회기로 진행되는 교육은 문제해결능력 향상, 의사소통능력 향상, 임상수행능력 향상으로 구성되었다. 자료분석은 PASW Statistics 18을 이용하였으며 사전 동질성 검증을 위해 X2-test, 가설검증은 independent t-test, 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α 값을 이용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다 1) 제 1가설: ‘MBTI 성격유형에 따른 지역사회 방문간호 S-PBL 교육에 참여한 실험군(이하 실험군)은 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 대조군(이하 대조군)보다 문제해결능력 점수가 높아 질 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 교육 실시 후 실험군의 문제해결능력 점수가 대조군의 문제해결능력 점수보다 유의하게 높아져(t=3.07, p=.003), 제 1가설은 지지되었다. 2) 제 2가설: ‘실험군은 대조군보다 의사소통능력 점수가 높아 질 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 교육 후 실험군의 자가 평가용 의사소통능력 점수가 대조군의 의사소통능력 점수보다 높아졌으나(t=2.86, p=.006), 교수용 의사소통능력 점수는 유의한 차이가 없었다(t=0.72, p=.474). 3) 제 3가설: ‘실험군은 대조군보다 임상수행능력 점수가 높아 질 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 교육 후 실험군과 대조군의 자가 평가용(t=1.50, p=.140), 교수용(t=1.08, p=.285) 임상수행능력 점수에 유의한 차이가 없어 제 3가설은 기각되었다. 4) 제 4가설 : ‘실험군은 대조군보다 학업적 자기효능감 점수가 높아 질 것이다.’를 검정한 결과, 교육 후 실험군의 학업적 자기효능감 점수가 대조군의 학업적 자기효능감 차이보다 유의하게 높아져(t=2.44, p=.018), 제 4가설은 지지되었다. 이상의 결과로 MBTI 성격유형에 따른 지역사회 방문간호 S-PBL은 간호대학생들의 이론 및 실습을 위한 효과적인 학습법 및 교수법인 중재로 검증되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 적용한 MBTI 성격유형에 따른 지역사회 방문간호 S-PBL은 효율적인 학습을 하는데 도움이 될 것이라 사료되며 본 연구에서 다루지 못한 나머지 성격유형에 대한 교육 중재방안이 모색되어야 할 것이다.