배변장애 환자에서의 배변조영술 소견

Abstract

배변조영술은 배변장애 환자에서 항문 직장의 형태와 기능장애를 평가하는 중요한 항문직장 생리검사방법이나 검사준비에 시간이 소요되고 검사 시 환자의 불편한 점 등을 이유로 널리 사용되고 있지 않다. 4년간 시행한 배변조영술의 경험을 고찰하여 보고 변비 환자와 그 외 배변장애 환자 간에 검사소견의 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 2011년 1 월1일에서부터 2015년 12월 31일까지 계명대학교 동산병원에서 배변조영술을 시행한 117명의 환자들 중에서 이전에 항문직장수술을 시행했거나 검사가 불완전했던 45명을 제외한 72명을 대상으로 하여 영상검사소견과 임상병력기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 영상분석은 정지 영상과 배변을 보게 하는 동안 촬영된 동영상에서 항문직장각 측정하였고, 배변 시 직장류, 직장중첩증, 직장탈출, 치골직장근 이완부전과 같은 형태적 이상소견이 있는지 확인하였고, 바륨조영제가 충분히 배출되었는지 판단하였다. 임상병력기록에서 환자의 배변장애를 배변 시 폐쇄증상을 주소로 한 변비그룹(41명)과 변비 외 배변장애그룹(31명)으로 나누어 영상분석 결과에 유의한 차이가 있는지 알아보았다. 배변장애그룹에서 배변 시 항문직장각의 증가가 비정상을 보인 빈도는 63.4%이었고, 배변 동영상에서 형태적 이상을 보인 빈도는 81.9%이었다. 변비 그룹과 변비 외 배변장애 그룹간의 비교에서는 배변기 항문직장각과 배변기각도 - 안정기각도가 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(배변기: 변비 그룹 113.3 ± 20.0°, 변비 외 배변장애 그룹 130.5 ± 20.7°, p=0.001, 배변기각도 - 안정기각도: 변비 그룹 12.9 ± 12.3°, 변비 외 배변장애 그룹 8.6 ± 7.1°, p=0.005). 형태적 이상은 치골직장근 이완부전의 빈도가 변비 그룹, 변비 외 배변장애 그룹 각각 46.3%, 19.4%로 변비 그룹에서 높은 빈도로 발견되었다(p < 0.05). 배변장애환자에서 항문직장각 측정값 보다는 배변 시 동영상촬영이 구조적 이상과 비정상적인 변형을 역동적으로 관찰할 수 있어서 더 유용하였다. 변비 그룹에서 변비 외 배변장애 그룹에 비해 배변 시 항문직장각 증가 정도가 적었고 치골직장근 이완부전빈도가 높았다.

Fluoroscopic defecography is an useful and physiologic examination to evaluate the physiological and anatomic features of anorectum and pelvic floor in functional defecation disorders. However, fluoroscopic defecography is not widely used due to its long preparation time and the discomfort of the patients. Fluoroscopic defecography findings were assessed, and a comparison of the parameters of the constipation group and the other chief complaint group was performed. Of 117 patients who underwent fluoroscopic defecography at Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital from January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2015, 45 patients with previous history of anorectal operation or incomplete defecography exam were excluded. The defecography findings and medical records of a total of 72 patients were retrospectively assessed. For image analysis, the anorectal angles (ARA) at rest, squeeze, and strain spot images and dynamic cine images were measured, retained contrast materials and structural abnormalities such as rectocele, intussusception, rectal prolapse, or nonrelaxing puborectalis syndrome (NRS) were observed. The patients were subdivided into two groups based on their chief complaints; constipation group (group A) and other chief complaints group (group B). Out of all the patients, an abnormal increase in ARAs was observed in 63.4% and structural abnormalities were observed in 81.9%. In comparison, the values for defecation ARAs and the increase in defecation-rest ARAs (D - R) in group A were significantly lower than those of group B (Defecation ARA: group A 113.3 ± 20.0°, group B 130.5 ± 20.7°, p=0.001, D - R: group A 12.9 ± 12.3°, group B 8.6 ± 7.1°, p=0.005). Rates of NRS were significantly higher in group A (group A: 46.3%, group B: 19.4%, p=0.024). ARAs based on dynamic cine defecography imaging may be more useful than those of spot defecography images in the evaluation of functional pelvic floor dysfunction and structural abnormalities in functional defecation disorders. The constipation group revealed significantly lower values of D - R and higher rates of NRS.