Amino Acid-based Formula in Premature Infants with Feeding Intolerance: A Comparision of Fecal Calprotectin Levels

Abstract

Feeding intolerance (FI) in preterm infants is a common and challenging task for clinicians. Fecal calprotectin (FCP) level suggests the severity of intestinal inflammation. I have investigated FCP levels in premature infants with and those without FI, and examined FCP levels according to dietary change in premature infants with FI. The medical records of 67 premature infants (gestational age: 29—32 weeks) were reviewed retrospectively. The subjects were classified into two groups; a FI group with a clinical diagnosis of FI and the other control group without FI. When the infants in the FI group persistently showed symptoms and signs of FI with breast milk (BM) or preterm formula (PF), amino acid-based formula (AAF) was used while monitoring FCP. Once FI improved, AAF feeding was discontinued, and BM or PF feeding was resumed. Significant differences in gestational ages, birth weight and timing of achieving full enteral feeding were observed between the FI and control groups. The FCP levels were significantly higher in the FI group than in the control group, and those of the infants with FI were significantly lower after AAF feeding than BM or PF feeding.

식이불내증은 미숙아에게 흔한 질환이며, 대변 칼프로텍틴(fecal calprotectin)은 위장관의 염증 정도를 시사하는 표지자이다. 저자는 식이불내증을 가진 미숙아들의 대변 칼프로텍틴 수치와 식이불내증이 없는 미숙아들의 대변 칼프로텍틴 수치를 조사 및 비교하였고, 식이불내증을 가진 미숙아군에서 수유 종류의 변화에 따른 대변 칼프로텍틴 수치 변화를 조사하여 비교하였다. 그 결과, 식이불내증을 가진 환아군에서 식이불내증이 없는 환아군에 비하여 대변 칼프로텍틴 수치가 유의하게 높음을 확인하였다. 또한 식이불내증을 가진 환아들이 모유나 분유를 사용하면서 증상이 지속적으로 호전되지 않는 경우, 수유를 아미노산 분유로 변경 후 대변 칼프로텍틴 수치를 조사하여 모유 및 분유를 수유하던 시점과 비교하였다. 그 결과, 식이불내증 환아들에서 아미노산 분유로 수유 변경 후 식이불내증 증상의 호전과 함께 대변 칼프로텍틴 수치가 유의하게 낮아짐을 확인하였다.