Complexity in Regulation of MicroRNA Machinery Components in Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinoma

Abstract

The impairment of microRNA biogenesis pathways has a causative role in cancer. The object of the present study was to evaluate that mRNA expression levels of Dicer, Drosha, the DiGeroge syndrome critical region gene 8 (DGCR8), and Argonaute 2 (AGO2), inter-individual correlations, and their clinicopathological significance in clear cell renal cell carcinoma. I investigated the mRNA expression levels of Dicer, Drosha, DGCR8, and AGO2 in 60 clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) tissues and adjacent non-neoplastic tissues by quantitative real-time PCR. The associations of clinicopathological parameters with the mRNA expression levels of the components were statistically analyzed. The mRNA expression levels of all components were down-regulated in ccRCC tissues compared with non-neoplastic tissues. Additionally, there were significant associations between all of evaluated inter-individual mRNA expression levels of each miRNA biogenesis-related component. However, none of them were significantly associated with any clinicopathological parameters including sex, age, T stage, Fuhrman grade/ISUP grade, lymphovascular invasion, and peri-renal fat invasion. Taken together, the four components of miRNA biogenesis are significantly down-regulated in ccRCC, suggesting their importance in carcinogenesis of ccRCC.

MicroRNA 생합성 경로의 장애는 암의 원인으로 인식되고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 투명 세포 신세포암에서 Dicer, Drosha, DGCR8, 및 AGO2의 mRNA 발현, 각 인자간의 상관관계, 및 임상병리학적 통계적 유의성을 평가하는 것이다. 정량적 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응 방법을 이용하여 투명 세포 신세포암 환자 60명의 암 조직과 주위 정상조직에서 Dicer, Drosha, DGCR8, 및 AGO2의 mRNA 발현을 조사하였다. 이 후 인자들의 mRNA발현과 임상병리학적 특징들 간의 상관관계의 통계학적 유의성을 분석하였다. 정상조직과 비교해서 투명 세포 신세포암에서 모든 인자들의 mRNA발현이 감소하였다. 게다가, 평가된 각각의 miRNA 생합성 관련 인자들의 mRNA발현 간 상관관계 모두에서 통계학적 유의성이 관찰되었다. 그러나, 어떠한 miRNA 생합성 관련 인자들도 성별, 나이, T기, Fuhrman기/ISUP기, 림프혈관 침습, 및 신장 주위 지방 침습 등과 같은 임상병리학적 인자들과 통계학적 상관관계가 관찰되지 않았다. 종합해보면, miRNA 생합성 관련 4가지 인자들은 투명 세포 신세포암에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하였고, 이는 투명 세포 신세포암의 암화에서 이 인자들의 중요성을 시사한다.