요로결석 환자에서 알부민에 대한 요시험지봉검사 양성 소견이 가지는 임상적 의의

Abstract

요로 결석은 측복통, 늑골 척추각 압통 등의 임상 양상과 함께 현미경적 혈뇨를 보일 경우 의심을 하게 되며 전산화 단층 촬영을 통해 확진을 하게 된다. 그리고 CT 검사를 통해 확인된 요관 결석의 크기, 위치 및 합병증 동반 여부 등을 통해 자연 배출 가능성을 평가하고 치료 방향을 결정하게 된다. 일반적으로 요로 결석 환자에서 시행하는 소변 검사는 혈뇨 및 농뇨 동반 여부를 확인하기 위해서이다. 그런데 간헐적으로 요로 결석 환자에서 소변 검사상 알부민뇨가 검출되는 경우가 있다. 이에 이번 연구를 통해 요로 결석 환자에서 알부민뇨가 가지는 임상적 의의를 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 2010년 3월부터 2014년 2월까지 4년간 본원 응급실을 내원하여 전산화 단층 촬영을 통해 요로결석으로 진단된 150명의 환자를 연구 대상으로 하였다. 알부민에 대한 요시험지봉 검사 결과가 양성으로 나온 환자군과 음성으로 나온 환자군으로 분류하여 이 두 군 간의 임상 양상, 혈액 및 소변 검사 결과, CT 영상 소견을 비교 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 알부민뇨 양성 군에서 5 mm를 초과하는 크기의 요로 결석, 상부 요관에 위치하는 요로 결석, grade 2 이상의 수신증 발생 빈도가 더 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 알부민뇨 발생에 영향을 주는 요인을 알아본 결과 상부 요관에 위치하는 요로 결석과 grade 2 이상의 수신증이 알부민뇨의 유발 인자인 것으로 나타났다. 이번 연구를 통해 요로 결석 환자에서 알부민뇨가 발생한 경우 요로 결석이 상부 요관에 위치하고 grade 2 이상의 수신증이 동반되어 있을 가능성이 높음을 알 수 있었다. 상부 요관 결석과 grade 2 이상의 수신증이 있을 경우 요로 결석의 자연 배출 가능성은 낮아지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 향후 추가적인 연구 조사를 보충한다면 알부민뇨 양성 결과를 요로 결석 자연 배출 예측 인자로써 활용해 볼 수도 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Urolithiasis is indicated by flank pain, costovertebral angle tenderness, and microscopic hematuria and confirmed by computed tomography (CT). Treatment strategy and likelihood of spontaneous passage of a stone are determined by size and position of ureteral calculi, and complications are detected by CT. In general, the purpose of urinalysis for urolithiasis is to confirm the hematuria and pyuria. However, sometimes albumin is detected by a urine dipstick test in urolithiasis. Therefore, I performed this study to investigate the clinical significance of a urine dipstick positive for albuminuria in urolithiasis. The study was a retrospective review of the medical records of 150 patients who visited the emergency department and were diagnosed with urolithiasis by CT between March 2010 and February 2014. The patients were divided into an albuminuria group and a non-albuminuria group. General characteristics, clinical features, laboratory results, and CT findings were compared. The incidence of stones > 5 mm in diameter, hydronephrosis (≥ grade 2) and upper ureter stone were significantly higher in the albuminuria group than in the non-albuminuria group. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, hydronephrosis (≥ grade 2) and upper ureter stones were significantly associated with albuminuria. Upper ureter stone and hydronephrosis (≥ grade 2) are also known as predictors of failure of spontaneous passage of ureter calculi. If further studies are done, a urine dipstick positive for albumin in urolithiasis can be used as a predictor of failure of spontaneous passage of ureter calculi.