농촌지역 주민들의 대사증후군과 경동맥 두께와의 관련성

Abstract

대사증후군은 고혈압, 비만, 고중성지방혈증, 저 고밀도 지질 단백질(HDL)수치 등과 같은 심혈관계 위험인자와 관련성이 있으며 죽상동맥경화증과도 강한 관련성을 가지고 있다. 경동맥 내중막 두께(intima-media thickness, IMT)는 죽상동맥경화증을 예측하는 중요한 지표로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 대사증후군의 위험 인자와 IMT 증가와 동맥 경화반 생성과의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 2006년 2월부터 2010년 12월까지 경상북도 고령군에 거주하는 40세 이상의 주민들중 건강검진에 참여한 2,643명을 대상으로 하였다. 초음파를 이용하여 경동맥의 내중막 두께(IMT)를 측정하였으며, 대사증후군의 진단기준으로 NCEP-ATP III를 사용하였다. 자료의 분석은 SPSS 23.0을 사용하여 하였으며, 통계적 유의수준은 p < 0.05로 하였다. 남성과 여성의 대사증후군 유병율은 각각 38.1%와 51.3%로 여성이 더 높게 나타났으며, 경화반 생성율과 평균 IMT가 남성에서 높게 나타났다(p<0.001). 음주와 흡연 또한 남성에서 더 높은 빈도를 보였다(p<0.001). 남성과 여성 모두에서 연령이 증가함에 따라 평균 IMT가 증가하는 경향을 보였으며(p<0.001), 여성에서는 현재 흡연 군, 대사증후군 군에서 평균 IMT가 두껍게 나타났다(p=0.001). 대사증후군의 위험인자를 가지는 사람들은 죽상경화증의 위험도를 높이는 것으로 확인되었고 또한 대사증후군이 있는 군에서 경화반이 대사증후군이 없는 군에 비해 1.79배 높게 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 통하여 대사증후군은 여성에서 나이, 흡연, 음주와 함께 죽상경화증의 위험인자이며 대사증후군을 조기 발견하고 관찰함으로써 죽상경화증을 예방할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Metabolic syndrome is associated with cardiovascular risk factors such as hypertension, obesity, hypertriglyceridemia, hyperglycemia and low high density lipoprotein (HDL) levels and is strongly associated with atherosclerosis. Carotid intima media thickness (IMT) is known to be an important predictor of atherosclerosis. In this study, I investigated the relationship between IMT and risk factors for metabolic syndrome defined by various diagnostic criteria. From February 2006 to December 2010, 2,643 residents aged 40 or older residing in Goryong-gun, Gyeongbuk Province were included. IMT was measured using ultrasonography. National Cholesterol Education Program, Adult Treatment Panel III was used as the diagnostic criteria for metabolic syndrome. Data were analyzed using SPSS 23.0 and statistical significance was defined as p < 0.05. The percentage of men and women with metabolic syndrome was higher in women than men with 38.1% and 51.3%, respectively. Mean IMT and plaque production rate were higher in men (p < 0.001). Drinking and smoking were also higher in men (p < 0.001). In both men and women, the mean IMT tended to increase with age (p < 0.001). The mean IMT of the smokers and individuals with metabolic syndrome was higher in women (p < 0.001). Having risk factors for metabolic syndrome tended to increase the risk of early atherosclerosis by 1.79 times (p < 0.001). These results suggest that metabolic syndrome is a risk factor for atherosclerosis along with age, smoking, and alcohol consumption. Early detection and follow up of metabolic syndrome may prevent the development of atherosclerosis.