일개 의과대학생의 재학 시기에 따른 학업성취도에 영향을 미치는 심리사회적 요인

Abstract

본 연구는 의과대학의 의예과 1, 2학년, 의학과 1, 2학년, 의학과 3, 4학년, 이 세 집단에 따른 의과대학생의 학업 성적에 미치는 심리사회적 요인을 탐색하고자 하였다. 일개 의과대학에서 2013년 6월 전체 학생을 대상으로 시행했던 ‘의대생 정신건강실태 조사’에 참여한 405명의 설문지 기록을 후향적으로 검토하였다. 당시 자료 중 사회인구학적 요소를 평가한 설문지, 성격 및 정신병리 평가를 위해 사용한 미네소타 다면적 인성검사-2(Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory-2, MMPI-2)설문지를 검토하였고, 전체 6개 학년을 의예과 1, 2학년을 1군, 의학과 1, 2학년을 2군, 의학과 3, 4학년을 3군으로 나누어 같은 해 최종 성적과의 관계를 분석하였다. 연구 결과 모든 군에서 여학생이 남학생에 비해서 높은 학업성취도를 보였고, MMPI-2 성격병리 5요인 척도 중 부정적 정서성/신경증 척도가 높을수록 낮은 학업성취도를 보였다. 1군, 2군에서는 MMPI-2 임상 척도 중 정신분열증 척도가, 3군에서는 히스테리 척도가 높을수록 낮은 학업성취도를 보였다. 3군에서는 MMPI-2 성격병리 5요인 척도 중 내향성 척도가 높을수록 높은 학업성취도를 보였다. 결론적으로 성별, 신경증 성격 요인은 전 학년에 걸쳐서 학업성취도에 영향을 주고, 이론수업이 주가 되는 시기에는 동기적 요인이, 임상실습이 주가 되는 시기에는 내향성 성격 요인과 대인관계 상황에서의 안정성이 학업성취도에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 의과대학의 재학시기별로 필요한 요인에 특화된 교육을 제공한다면 학생들의 학업성취도의 향상과 정신건강에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The purpose of this study was to assess the psychosocial factors affecting students' academic performance in a medical school divided into three periods of medical education. Mental health of premedical and medical students of one university was surveyed in June 2013. Four hundred and five students responded to the sociodemographic questionnaires and the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory-2 (MMPI-2). We divided students into three groups: Group 1 consisted of first and second year premedical students; group 2, first and second year medical students; group 3, third and fourth year medical students. Then, we compared these data with students' final grades of the pertinent year. As a result, female students showed higher academic achievement than male students did, and the neuroticism scale predicted lower academic achievement in all three groups. The schizophrenia scale in groups 1 and 2, and the hysteria scale in group 3 predicted lower academic achievement, however, the introversion scale in group 3 predicted higher academic achievement. In conclusion, academic achievement was significantly affected by gender, motivation, and neuroticism. In clinical training periods, particularly, the stability of social relationship and introversion were found to affect better academic achievements.