신장암 세포주에서 Myeloid Cell Leukemia-1을 타겟으로 하는 저분자 물질의 항암 효과

Abstract

Myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) is an anti-apoptotic protein of the Bcl-2 family that is critical to the survival of cancer, and is highly expressed in malignant cells. Thus, Mcl-1 has been considered an important target of cancer therapy. In this study, I investigated the capacity of small molecules to induce cell death following down-regulation of Mcl-1 expression in human renal carcinoma cells. YM155, a small molecule survivin inhibitor, enhanced tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL)-induced apoptosis through cathepsin S-dependent Mcl-1 down-regulation and nuclear factor-kB (NF-kB)-mediated suppression of c-FLIP. Moreover, overexpression of Mcl-1 completely inhibited YM155 plus TRAIL-induced apoptosis. ABT-737 is a small molecule BH3 mimetic and directly binds to Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL, consequently inducing apoptosis. However, ABT-737 has low binding affinity to Mcl-1. Therefore, cancer cells with elevated expression of Mcl-1 are resistant to ABT-737-mediated apoptosis. YM155 overcame ABT-737 resistance through down-regulation of Mcl-1 expression in Mcl-1-overexpressed cells. Jaceosidin, a flavonoid isolated from Artemisia vestita, has an anti-tumor effect in many cancer cells. Jaceosidin increased apoptosis through inhibition of both Mcl-1 and c-FLIP gene transcription. Suppression of NF-kB transcriptional activity was associated with jaceosidin-induced down-regulation of Mcl-1. Taken together, YM155 and jaceosidin, Mcl-1 targeting small molecules, may be novel therapeutic approaches in cancer therapy.

Mcl-1은 항세포사멸 효과를 가지는 Bcl-2 부류 단백질 중 하나로, 암세포의 생존에서 중요하다고 알려져 있다. 또한 Mcl-1은 정상 조직보다 암 조직에서 높은 발현을 나타내므로, 이는 암 치료 후보 물질 발굴에 있어 중요한 타겟으로 인식되고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 신장암 세포주에서 Mcl-1의 발현을 억제할 수 있는 저분자 물질 후보인 YM155와 jaceosidin의 항암효과에 대해 연구하였다. 우선, survivin 억제제인 YM155가 TRAIL 매개 세포사멸을 증진시킨다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. YM155는 리소좀에 존재하는 프로테아제인 cathepsin S의 활성화를 통하여 Mcl-1의 발현이 감소시키고, NF-kB 활성 억제에 의해 전사단계에서 c-FLIP의 발현을 억제한다. 또한, YM155는 새로운 암치료제로 두각을 나타내고 있는 ABT-737의 단점을 보완할 수 있는 것으로 보인다. ABT-737은 Mcl-1과 결합력이 낮아 Mcl-1의 발현이 높은 암세포에서 특이적으로 세포사멸을 유도하지 못한다. 하지만, 이 연구에서 YM155가 Mcl-1이 과발현 된 신장암 세포주에서 Mcl-1 단백질 발현 감소를 통하여 ABT-737에 대한 저항성을 극복하고 세포사멸 증진시켰다. 두 번째로 jaceosidin은 Artemisia vestita에서 추출한 플라보노이드로 다양한 암세포에서 항암효과를 나타내는 것으로 알려진 물질이다. 이 연구에서는 jaceosidin이 신장암 세포주에서도 항암효과를 나타내는 것을 관찰하였다. Jaceosidin은 NF-kB의 활성 억제에 의해 전사단계에서 Mcl-1과 c-FLIP의 감소를 통하여 세포사멸을 유도하였다. 이번 연구를 통해 신장암 세포주에서 Mcl-1을 타겟으로 하는 저분자물질인 YM155와 jaceosidin이 세포사멸을 유도한다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, YM155와 ABT-737의 병합처리가 기존 항암제에 대한 저항성을 극복하고 세포사멸을 증진시킴을 알 수 있었다. 이번 연구가 Mcl-1을 표적으로 하는 항암 물질 발굴에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.