Progression of Osteoarthritis after Rotational Acetabular Osteotomy: Long Term Radiologic Results

Abstract

Satisfactory long-term results of rotational acetabular osteotomy (RAO) for early osteoarthritis secondary to dysplasia of the hip have been reported. However, the result of RAO in more advanced osteoarthritis is still controversial. This study was performed to investigate the progression of osteoarthritis after RAO in patients with dysplasia of the hip and fifty five consecutive RAO in 49 patients with dysplasia of the hip were selected between 1984 and 2001. Twenty-seven patients (31 hips) were evaluated and the mean age was 40.4 years (range 18 - 62 years). The average follow-up duration was 15.8 years (range 10.3 - 25.3 years). The mean center-edge angle improved from 9.1 ° preoperatively to 39.9 ° postoperatively. The mean acetabular roof angle improved from 28.3 to 15.2 and the mean head lateralization index improved from 0.67 to 0.63. Osteoarthritic progression was developed in 9 cases (29%) at the latest follow-up. There were no progression case in Tönnis grade 0, three cases (14.3%) in Tönnis grade 1 and six cases (85.7%) in Tönnis grade 2. The long-term result of RAO was satisfactory for preventing the progression of early osteoarthritis in patients with a dysplastic hip.

비구 이형성증으로 인하여 이차적으로 발생한 초기의 골반 비구 관절염에 시행한 회전 비구 절골술은 우수한 초기 및 중기 결과를 보고하고 있다. 그러나 회전 비구 절골술 후 장기적 골반 비구 관절염의 진행에 대해서는 아직 많은 논란이 있다. 이에 골반 비구 이형성증으로 시행된 회전 비구 절골술 후 진행되는 골반 비구 관절염에 대해 장기적 방사선학적 결과를 보고하고자 한다. 이 연구는 1984 년부터 2001 년까지 골반 비구 변형으로 회전 비구 절골술을 시행 받은 49 명의 환자(55 고관절)에 대해 조사하였다. 수술을 시행 받은 환자들을 외래에서 주기적으로 단순 방사선학적 검사로 추적 관찰하였다. 10 년 이상 추적 관찰이 가능하였던 27 명의 환자(31 고관절)들을 최종적으로 조사하였으며, 평균 연령은 40.4 세(18 세 ∼ 62 세)였고, 평균 추시 기간은 15.8 년(10 년 ∼ 25 년)이었다. 수술 후 추시에서 촬영한 단순 방사선 검사에서 평균 중심비구 각(center-edge angle)은 9.1 °에서 39.9 °로 호전 양상을 보였으며, 비구개각(acetabular roof angle)은 28.3 °에서 15.2 °로 호전되었으며, 외측 전위 비(mean head lateralization ratio)도 0.67에서 0.63으로 호전되었다. 최종 추시 상 비구 골관절염은 9 예(29%)에서 진행하였고, 수술 전 Tönnis 단계 0 등급에서 진행한 예는 없었으나, 1 등급에서는 21 예 중 3 예(14.3%)에서, 2 등급에서는 7 예 중 6 예(85.7%)에서 비구 골관절염으로 진행하였다. 비구 이형성증으로 발생한 초기의 골반 비구 관절염에 대해 시행한 회전 비구 절골술은 골반 비구 관절염을 예방하는데 우수한 장기적 방사선학적 결과를 나타내었다.