Polydeoxyribonucleotide(PDRN) Improves Peripheral Tissue and Accelerates Angiogenesis on Diabetic Foot Ulcers

Abstract

당뇨병성 족부병변은 아주 흔한 질환으로, 성형외과 의사에게 있어서는 아주 도전적인 영역 중의 하나이다. 당뇨 및 말초혈관질환과 같은 흔히 동반되는 조건은 적절한 상처 회복을 저해한다. Polydeoxyribonucleotide (PDRN)은 항염증 효과, 혈관형성 촉진 효과 및 상처 회복을 촉진하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 당뇨병성 족부병변 환자에서 PDRN이 말초조직 산소화 개선 및 혈관형성 촉진 효과가 있는지에 대해 알아보기 위함이다. 전향적 임의 연구로, 20명의 당뇨병성 족부병변 환자가 임의적으로 대조군(n=20)과 PDRN군(n=10)으로 나누어졌다. Wagner 등급 1에서 4까지의 당뇨병성 족부병변 환자, 경피혈액산소분압(TcPO2)이 40 mmHg 이상인 경우, 발목상완지수(ABI)가 0.8 이상인 경우가 연구에 포함되었다. 조절되지 않는 당뇨, 당뇨성 케톤산증, 현재 스테로이드 및 면역억제제를 복용하는 환자는 제외되었다. 첫 번째 괴사조직절제술을 시행 후, 2주 뒤에 부분층 피부이식술, 일차봉합술 또는 국소피판술을 이용하여 시행하여 상처를 덮어주었다. 실험군 및 대조군에, 두 수술 사이의 2주 동안 PDRN 또는 0.9% 생리식염수를 근육내(5회/1주) 및 상처주위(2회/1주)로 주사하였다. 경피혈액산소분압(TcPO2)은 투약 전, 1일째, 3일째, 7일째, 14일째 및 28일째 측정하였으며, 측정에는 TcPO2/CO2 unit 5040이 포함된 Periflux System 5000을 이용하였다. 병리학자에 의해 처음 및 2주째의 수술시 나온 조직으로 H & E 염색을 이용하여 병리학적 검토가 이루어졌다. 10명의 대조군과 10명의 PDRN군이 연구를 완료하였다. 대조군과 비교하여 PDRN을 주입한 군에서 7 일째 (P<0.01), 14 일째 (P<0.001) 및 28 일째 (P<0.001)에 경피혈액산소분압이 개선되었다. 병리학적 결과에서는 대조군과 비교하여 PDRN을 주입한 군에서 염증상태 개선 및 혈관형성 촉진효과가 나타났다. 이 연구에서는 PDRN은 말초조직 산소화를 개선시키며, 염증상태 개선 및 혈관형성 촉진에 효과가 있는 것으로 생각된다. 이 연구를 통해 당뇨병성 족부병변 환자의 치료에서 PDRN이 효과적이고 안전하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 더 많은 환자와 더 긴 기간의 추적 연구가 포함된 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Diabetic foot ulcers are very common and one of the most challenging conditions to treat for plastic surgeons. Predisposing conditions such as diabetes or peripheral vascular disease commonly hinder adequate wound healing. Polydeoxyribonucleotide (PDRN) is known to have anti-inflamma tory and angiogenetic effects and to accelerate wound healing. The aim of this study was to investigate whether PDRN could improve the peripheral tissue oxygenation and angiogenesis in diabetic foot ulcer patient. This was a prospective randomized controlled clinical trial. Twenty patients with non-healing diabetic foot ulcer were randomly distributed into control group (n=10) and PDRN group (n=10). Patients with Wagner grade 1 to 4 diabetic foot ulcer, transcutaneous oxygen tension (TcPO2) greater than 40mmHg, and ankle/brachical blood pressure index greater than 0.8 were included. Patients with uncontrolled diabetic mellitus, diabetic ketoacidosis, and current use of corticosteroids or immunosuppressive drugs were excluded. Initial surgical debridement and secondary surgical procedures such as split thickness skin graft, primary closure or local flap were performed. Between initial surgical debridement and secondary surgical procedures, 0.9% normal saline or PDRN was injected for 2 weeks by intramuscular (5 days per week) and perilesional route (2 days per week). Transcutaneous oxygen tension (TcPO2) was evaluated by Periflux System 5000 with TcPO2/CO2 unit 5040 before injection, and on day 1, day 3, day 7, day 14, and day 28. With debrided specimens, pathologic review (H&E stain) was performed by a pathologist. 10 control and 10 PDRN subjects completed the study. Compared with the control group, the PDRN treated group had improvement of peripheral tissue oxygenation on day 7 (P<0.01), day 14 (P<0.001), and day 28 (P<0.001). The pathologic review of the PDRN group shows an angiogenesis effect and improvement of the inflammatory state compared with the control group. Complete healing was achieved in every patient. In this study, PDRN improved peripheral tissue oxygenation. Moreover, PDRN is thought to be effective in improving inflammation and angiogenesis of diabetic foot ulcers. This study demonstrates that PDRN could be an effective and safe treatment option for diabetic foot ulcers. Further additional studies will be necessary with more subjects and a long-term follow-up period.