Anatomical Study of the Genicular Artery Branching Patterns and Its Clinical Applications

Abstract

The total knee arthroplasty for older patients is increasingly recognized as a standard treatment option, and the number of these surgeries has increased substantially. Although the vascular complications in total knee arthroplasty occur continually, precise studies are scarce. In this study, a cadaveric study of the genicular artery was performed. The atypical branching patterns of the genicular artery were 23.81%. The branching patterns of the genicular artery were classified into five types. The superior lateral and medial genicular arteries were located at + 38.17 ± 3.10 mm and + 32.68 ± 3.83 mm, the middle genicular artery was located at + 7.57 ± 3.98 mm and the inferior lateral and medial genicular arteries were located at - 18.46 ± 2.63 mm and - 24.09 ± 3.52 mm. When the middle genicular artery was combined with the other genicular arteries, the superior lateral genicular artery was located at + 23.77 ± 6.61 mm and branched separately, + 42.82 ± 3.13 mm. In addition, the middle genicular artery had a positive relationship with the inferior medial genicular artery and the inferior lateral genicular artery, respectively. Its embryological mechanism and effect should be confirmed with larger cases. In this study, the topography of the genicular artery and its anatomical association were demonstrated for the first time in Korean. Knowledge of the topography of frequent variation would be useful for safe surgery and clinical procedures. Moreover this data encourages further development of this concept of variation study.

무릎수술을 진행하는 외과의사에게 주변 구조물들을 얼마나 잘 보존을 하였는가는 상당히 중요한 문제이다. 이것은 환자의 수술 후 예후나 합병증과 바로 관련된 문제이기 때문이다. 무릎수술 중 하나인 무릎관절 전치환술은 한국에서 최근 10년 사이 4배정도 증가하였지만 무릎 주변의 혈관의 변이나 위치 관계에 관한 해부학적 연구는 아직까지 미흡하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 무릎에 혈액을 공급하는 동맥의 위치와 그에 따른 상관관계를 연구하고자 하였다. 무릎 동맥은 총 6가지로 안쪽위무릎동맥, 가쪽위무릎동맥, 중간무릎동맥, 안쪽아래무릎동맥, 가쪽아래무릎동맥, 내림무릎동맥으로 구성되어있는데 저자는 이들 중 내림무릎동맥을 제외한 나머지 5가지 동맥의 해부학적 위치와 동맥 분지들 간의 상관관계에 대하여 시신 22구, 총 42쪽에서 연구를 진행하였다. 무릎의 중심을 기준으로 안쪽위무릎동맥은 + 32.68 ± 3.83 mm, 가쪽위무릎동맥은 + 38.17 ± 3.10 mm, 중간무릎동맥은 + 7.57 ± 3.98 mm, 안쪽아래무릎동맥은 - 24.09 ± 3.52 mm, 그리고 가쪽아래무릎동맥은 - 18.46 ± 2.63 mm에 위치하였다. 가쪽위무릎동맥이 단독으로 분지된 경우에 + 42.82 ± 3.13 mm에서 분지되었고 다른 동맥과 함께 분지된 경우에는 + 23.77 ± 6.61 mm에 위치하여 동맥의 분지양상에 따라 위치 차이가 존재하였다. 중간무릎동맥은 안쪽아래무릎동맥, 그리고 가쪽아래무릎동맥과 상관관계가 각각 있었다. 이러한 결과는 외과의사들에게 동맥의 위치를 파악하는데 중요한 정보를 제공하고 이를 통해 보다 안전한 수술과 시술을 시행 할 수 있다고 생각되고, 변이에 관한 연구 발전에 도움이 되리라 생각된다.