순물질 및 혼합물에서 신규 항균 후보 물질 발굴

Abstract

항균제에 대한 내성균의 출현은 지속적으로 증가하고 있지만 신규로 개발되는 항균제의 수는 꾸준히 감소하고 있다. 이 연구에서 저자는 대학에서 실현가능한 항균제 개발 과정을 구축하고 검증하고자 하였다. 그 결과물로 순물질과 혼합물로부터 항균제에 내성을 갖는 대표적인 병원성 균인 methicillin 내성 황색포도알균, quinolone 내성 대장균에 대한 항균 효과를 갖는 물질 수 종류를 발굴하여 컴퓨터 가상실험, 시험관내 실험과 생체내 실험을 실시하였다. 그 결과 여러 개의 항균제 후보 물질을 확보하고 효과와 독성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구를 통해 대학에서 실현 가능한 신규 항균 물질 발굴 과정을 확인할 수 있었다.

Although antimicrobial resistance is steadily increasing, the development of new antibiotics is declining. The aim of this study is to build and verify a platform for the discovery of new antimicrobial agents that could be done at a university. New antibiotic candidates against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and quinolone- resistant Escherichia coli were discovered through this platform, which is composed of in silico, in vitro, and in vivo approaches. The results from this study indicate the feasibility of discovering new antimicrobial agent at a university.