농촌지역 주민들의 혈청 C-반응단백질농도와 죽상동맥경화도와의 관련성

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between hs-CRP(high sensitive C-reactive protein) and atherosclerosis in metabolic syndrome in rural areas. The survey targeted residents that were above 40 years of age in a rural area (Goryeong). 984 people participated in the health check. The study selected 952 people who excluded serum hs-CRP 10 mg/dL or higher, or unable to diagnose metabolic syndrome. Measurements of the PWV (pulse wave velocity) of the subjects were used as an indicator of atherosclerosis. Metabolic syndrome is defined by NCEP-ATP III as having three or more risk factors. The prevalence of metabolic syndrome was 41.3% (male: 40.5%, female: 41.8%). Both in men and women, significant differences in age, SBP(systolic blood pressure), DBP(diastolic blood pressure), glucose, TG(triglyceride), HDL(high density lipoprotein), LDL(low density lipoprotein), uric acid and r-GTP appeared, depending on the metabolic syndrome. PWV and hs-CRP has showed high levels in the metabolic syndrome, there was a statistically significant difference only in women. The hs-CRP of non-metabolic syndrome demonstrated significant differences related to smoking, age, SBP, uric acid, r-GTP and PWV, but the group with metabolic syndrome did not differ significantly. In multiple linear regression, age, SBP, uric acid, and hs-CRP were significant predictors of PWV. In non-metabolic syndrome group, hs-CRP was a significant predictor of PWV, but in metabolic syndrome, hs-CRP was not a significant predictor. This result shows that hs-CRP is a significant predictor of PWV in non-metabolic syndrome group. However, hs-CRP is not a statistically significant predictor of PWV in metabolic syndrome.

이 연구는 농촌지역 주민의 죽상동맥경화도와 혈청 C-반응단백질농도(이하: hs-CRP)와 관련성을 조사하고자 한다. 연구의 대상자는 2013-2014년 경상북도 고령군 거주자 만 40세 이상의 남녀 중 검진에 참여한 984명을 대상으로, 혈중 hs-CRP농도가 10 mg/L 이상, 혈액, 혈압 미측정 등으로 대사증후군 진단이 불가한 대상자를 제외하여 952명이 최종 연구대상에 포함되었다. 대상자들의 죽상동맥경화도는 상완-발목 맥파속도(Brachial-Ankle Pulse Wave Velocity, 이하 baPWV)를 측정하여 죽상동맥경화도의 지표로 이용하였다. 대사증후군은 NCEP-ATPⅢ 기준에 따라 위험인자 5개중 3개 이상으로 분류하였으며, 대사증후군의 유병률은 남녀 모두 41.3%, 남자 40.5%, 여자 41.8%로 나타났다. 남성과 여성 모두에서 대사증후군에 따라, 연령, 수축기혈압, 이완기혈압, 공복혈당, 중성지방, 고밀도-콜레스테롤, 저밀도 콜레스테롤, 요산, r-GTP에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으나, baPWV와 hs-CRP는 여성에서만 유의한 차이가 있었으며 대사증후군이 있는 군에서 더 높은 수치를 보였다. 혈청 CRP농도는 hs-CRP를 측정하였으며, 그 농도에 따라 저위험군(low risk group), 중위험군(intermediate risk group), 고위험군(high risk group)으로 나누어 분석에 이용하였다. 대사증후군이 없는 군에서는 흡연, 나이, 수축기혈압, 요산, r-GTP, baPWV는 유의한 관련성이 나타났으나, 대사증후군이 있는 군에서는 ba PWV와 관련성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 다중선형회귀분석에서 남녀 전체군 에서는 baPWV에 hs-CRP는 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수로 나타났으며, 또한 연령, 수축기혈압, uric acid가 유의한 변수로 나타났다. 대사증후군이 없는 군의 남성과 여성 모두에서 hs-CRP가 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수로 나타났고, 대사증후군이 있는 군에서는 유의하지 않은 변수로 나타났다. 이상의 결과는 대사증후군이 없는 정상 군에서 hs-CRP농도는 동맥경화도의 지표인 baPWV에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으므로, 죽상동맥경화도를 예측하는 변수인 연령, 수축기혈압 등과 같이 중요한 변수로 생각된다. 대사증후군 대상군에서는 남, 여 모두 hs-CRP농도는 baPWV에 유의하지 않은 변수로 나타났다.