Generation and Characterization of a Frozen Shoulder Model in Rats

Abstract

This study was conducted based on the hypothesis that a rat shoulder contracture model using immobilization would be capable of producing effects on the glenohumeral joint similar to those seen in patients with frozen shoulder. Sixty-four Sprague-Dawley rats were randomly divided into one control group (n = 8) and 7 immobilization groups (n = 8 per group) that were immobilized with molding plaster for 3 days, or for 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 weeks. At each time point, 8 rats were euthanized for histologic evaluation of the axillary recess and for measurement of the abduction angle. Infiltration of inflammatory cells was found in synovial tissue until 2 weeks after immobilization. However, inflammatory cells were diminished and fibrosis was dominantly observed in synovium and subsynovial tissue 3 weeks after immobilization. From 1 week after immobilization, the abduction angle of all immobilization groups at each time point was significantly lower than that of the control group. A rat shoulder contracture model using immobilization could generate the pathophysiologic process of inflammation leading to fibrosis on the glenohumeral joint similar to that seen in patients with frozen shoulder. This model can be attained within 3 weeks after immobilization.

본 연구는 고정을 이용한 견관절 구축 쥐 모델이 동결 견 환자의 상완와 관절에서 관찰할 수 있는 소견들과 비슷한 변화를 가져올 것이라는 가정하에 시행되었다. 64 마리의 Spraque-Dawley 쥐를 무작위로 하나의 대조군(8 마리)과 7 개의 고정군(각 8 마리)으로 나누었으며, 고정군은 고정 기간에 따라 3 일, 1 주일, 2 주일, 3 주일, 4 주일, 5 주일, 6 주일 군으로 분류하였다. 각각의 고정 기간이 끝나면 8마리씩 안락사를 시켜 액와 맹랑의 조직학적 소견과 외전 각도를 측정하였다. 염증 세포들의 침윤은 고정 2 주째까지 활액 조직에서 관찰되었다. 그러나, 고정 3 주째에 염증 세포들은 사라지고 활액막과 활액막하 조직에 섬유화가 뚜렷하게 관찰되었다. 고정 1 주째부터 외전 각도는 대조군의 외전 각도보다 의미 있게 낮게 나타났다. 고정을 이용한 견관절 구축 쥐 모델은 동결 견 환자의 상완와 관절에서 관찰할 수 있는 염증에 의한 섬유화가 진행되는 병태생리학적 과정을 재현할 수 있었다. 본 동결 견 쥐 모델은 고정 3 주내에 완성됨을 알 수 있었다.