농촌 지역의 대사증후군 환자에서 비타민D와 동맥경직도의 관련성

Abstract

In this paper, I investigated the association between blood vitamin D level and arterial stiffness in metabolic syndrome patients in rural areas. I investigated 524 residents of Goryong, Gyeongsangbuk-do, in Korea whose ages were over 50. In the study, I used an automatic waveform analyzer OMRON VP-1000 to measure the brachial-ankle Pulse Wave Velocity(baPWV) as arterial stiffness and the Ankle-Brachial Pressure Index(ABPI) to categorize the investigation targets into low and high risk groups. For vitamin D, I measured 25(OH)D level, and identified a vitamin D-deficient group whose 25(OH)D level was less than 20 ng/mL. The total prevalence rate of metabolic syndrome patients was 41.0%, and the prevalence among women was higher among men. The metabolic syndrome patients had higher weight, waist circumference, Body Mass Index, and systolic blood pressure than normal people. In addition, the diastolic blood pressure and pulse pressure of metabolic syndrome patients were higher, but were not significant. Metabolic syndrome patients had higher baPWV and lower 25(OH)D levels than those of normal people. The characteristics of age, systolic blood pressure, pulse pressure, pulse rate and uric acid appeared to be significant from the correlations between baPWV and clinical markers. However, 25(OH)D showed no significant effect. Further studies are required to expand clinical targets to validate the relationship between vitamin D and arterial stiffness, and should consider diet and exercise habits as clinical targets.

이 연구에서는 농촌 지역 주민을 대상으로 대사증후군 환자에서 혈중 비타민D의 농도와 동맥경직도와의 관련성을 조사하고자 한다. 이 연구는 경상북도 고령군 주민을 대상으로 50대 이상 남녀 524명을 조사하였다. 동맥경직도는 자동파형분석기(VP-1000)를 이용하여 baPWV를 측정하였으며, ABPI를 산출하여 정상범위(normal range)와 주의필요(caution needed)로 나누었고, 비타민D는 혈중 25(OH)D의 농도를 측정하여 20 ng/mL 미만을 부족군으로 분류하여 분석에 이용하였다. 대사증후군 전체 유병률은 41.0%로 남성 보다 여성에서 높게 나타났다. 대사증후군이 비 대사증후군에 비해 체중, 허리둘레, 체질량지수, 수축기혈압이 높게 나타났다. 이완기혈압과 맥압 역시 대사증후군에서 높았으나, 유의미하지는 않았다. 대사증후군이 비 대사증후군에 비해 baPWV 속도가 빠르고, 25(OH)D의 농도가 낮게 나타났다. baPWV와 임상적 마커의 상관관계에서 연령, 수축기혈압, 맥압, 맥박, 요산에서 유의한 상관관계를 나타냈으며, 25(OH)D는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. baPWV를 종속변수로 하여 다중회귀분석을 한 결과, 대사증후군 유무, 연령, 성별이 유의미한 것으로 나타났고, 25(OH)D의 영향은 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구 결과는 대사증후군과 혈중 비타민D의 농도, 그리고 동맥경직도에 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났으나, 혈중 비타민D의 농도에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요소를 고려한 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.