슬관절 전치환술 후 감염에 대한 2 단계 재치환술 시 Methicillin 내성균과 Methicillin 비내성균의 비교

Abstract

The prevalence of resistant organisms has been increasing in infected total knee arthroplasty. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical outcomes of two-stage reimplantation for the treatment of infected total knee arthroplasty by methicillin resistant organisms. The study retrospectively reviewed the medical records of patients who were treated from January 2005 to May 2015. Twenty five patients were infected by methicillin resistant organisms, and 64 patients were infected by non-methicillin resistant organisms. There were no significantly differences between the methicillin resistant organisms and the non-methicillin resistant organisms in C-reactive protein (CRP) and ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate). The period of intravenous antibiotics was longer in the resistant group. The Korean Knee Score (KKS), Knee Society Functional Score (KSFS) and Knee Society Knee Score (KSKS) were lower in the methicillin resistant group after two-stage reimplantation. Infected total knee arthroplasty caused by methicillin resistant organisms was not satisfactory compared to non-resistant organisms, which is considered to require a more aggressive treatment plan.

최근에는 methicillin 내성을 가지는 균주에 의한 슬관절 치환술 후 감염이 증가하고 있다. 본 연구는 methicillin 내성균 및 비내성균에 의한 슬관절 전치환술 후 감염의 혈액학적 및 임상적 치료 결과의 차이에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 2005 년 1 월부터 2015 년 5 월까지 시행한 89 예의 슬관절 전치환술에서 발생한 심부감염을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 남자 18 명, 여자 71 명이었으며 평균 나이 67.9. 세였다. 치료는 2 단계 재치환술을 시행하였다. 평균 추시기간은 27.52 개월이었다. 치료 후 최종 추시 시기에 적혈구 침강 속도(erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ESR)와 C-반응성 단백질(c-reactive protein, CRP), 정주용 항생제 사용 기간, 한국형 슬관절 점수 Korean Knee Score, KKS), Knee Society 기능 점수(Knee Society Functional Score, KSFS), Knee Society 슬관절 점수(Knee Society Knee Score, KSKS)을 이용하여 그 치료 결과를 비교하였다. Methicillin 내성균에 의한 감염이 25 예였으며 비내성균에 의한 감염이 64 예였다. 최종 추시 시 평균 ESR 수치는 methicillin 내성균 군 57.64(4-120), 비내성균 군 41.61(2-90)이었으며 유의한 차이가 있었다. 최종 추시 시 평균 CRP 수치는 methicillin 내성균 군 0.71(0.06-2.36), 비내성균 군 0.71(0.03-2.266.8)으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 정주용 항생제 사용 기간은 methicillin 내성균 군에서 6.64 주, 비내성균 군에서 5.95 주로 methicillin 내성균 군이 유의하게 길었고 임상적 결과로 KKS, KSFS, KSKS는 2 단계 재치환술 후 methicillin 내성균 군에서 유의하게 낮았다. Methicillin 내성균에 의한 슬관절 치환술 후 감염은 비내성균에 의한 감염에 비하여 치료에 있어서 결과가 좋지 않은 것으로 보이며 더욱 적극적이고 세심한 치료 계획이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.