만성 뇌경막하혈종 환자의 연령에 따른 임상적 양상과 치료 성적의 비교

Abstract

본 저자는 만성 뇌경막하혈종 환자의 65세 미만군과 65세 이상군의 임상-영상학적 특징 및 치료결과의 차이를 서술 하였다. 2008년 1월부터 2012년 12월까지 만성 뇌경막하혈종으로 천두술 및 폐쇄 배액술 치료를 받았던 182명의 환자들을 후향적으로 조사하고 분석하였다. 젊은층 환자군(n=60)과 노인층 환자군(n=122)사이의 임상적 자료, 영상학적 특징, 치료 결과를 비교하여 서술하였다. 노인층 환자들은 (1)허혈성 심장 질환과 항 혈소판제제 사용이 흔하다. (2)임상 증상으로는 두통보다는 근력저하, 어지럼증이 흔하다. (3)뇌 위축이 심하다. (4)혈종이 양측성으로 두껍게 발생하였다. 오직 흡연력만이 젊은층과 연관성을 보였다. 재발률 차이는 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다. 임상적 치료결과와 합병증에서도 두 환자군에서 차이를 보이지 않았다. 노인층에서 만성 뇌경막하혈종은 보다 양측성 발생, 뇌 위축, 항 혈소판제제 사용이 흔한 것으로 보였다.

This study describes the difference in clinico-radiological features and treatment outcomes in a group of ≥65 and <65-year-old patients with symptomatic chronic subdural hematomas (CSDH). 182 patients who underwent trephination and subdural drainage for their CSDHs between January 2008 and December 2012 were enrolled for this retrospective study. A comparative analysis of clinical data, radiographic findings, and treatment results was performed by differentiating the young patients (n=60) from the aged patients (n=122). The elderly patients were characterized by: (1)higher rate of ischemic heart disease and antiplatelet user, (2)motor weakness and dizziness rather than headache as initial symptoms, (3)severe degree of cerebral atrophy, and (4)bilateral and thicker hematomas. Only smoking history was significantly associated with the young group. The rate of recurrence had no statistical significance. There was no difference in the clinical outcomes and complication rates of the groups. The geriatrics with symptomatic CSDHs frequently had bihemispheric lesions, advanced brain atrophy, and antiplatlet therapy.