Expression of DICAM is correlated with Inflammation of Colonic Epithelial Cells

Abstract

Dual immunoglobulin domain-containing adhesion molecule (DICAM), a novel cell adhesion molecule, has been recently identified and known for the involvement in cell-cell adhesion through a heterophilic interaction with integrin. The aim of this study was to determine the change of expression of DICAM in dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis model of mice. DSS (3.5%) was orally administered for 5 days to induce colitis and the disease activity index (DAI) and bowel length were estimated. Expression was also evaluated in vitro using differentiated Caco-2 colonic epithelial cells with the treatment of inflammatory cytokines. DSS-administered mice showed increases in DAI scores and decreases in bowel length at day 5 while these manifestations recovered at day 14. Possible involvement of DICAM in inflammation was then evaluated in vitro using Caco-2 colonic epithelial cells. We found that DICAM was co-localized with ZO-1 at cell to cell contact region. Expression of DICAM in differentiated Caco-2 cells was accentuated by TNF-α and IFN-γ treatment, which implicates the possible involvement of DICAM in intestinal inflammation. Our study demonstrated that DICAM expression is well correlated with inflammation of colonic epithelial cells. Further study is needed to investigate the main function of DICAM in the pathogenesis of colitis.

Dual immunoglobulin domain-containing adhesion molecule (DICAM) 은 최근 새로이 발견된 세포 유착 물질로 integrin과의 이호성 작용을 통하여 세포 간의 유착에 관여한다고 알려져있다. 이번 연구에서는 dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) 으로 장염을 유발한 마우스 모델에서 DICAM이 어떻게 발현하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 5일간 DSS (3.5%) 를 경구 투약하여 장염을 유발시킨 마우스에서 질병 활성화 지표 및 장의 길이를 평가하였다. DICAM의 발현은 Western blot 및 면역화학분석을 통하여 측정하였다. 또한 Caco-2 장상피세포를 분화시키고 TNF-α 및 IFN-γ 등 사이토카인을 주입하여 생체외에서 DICAM 발현 정도를 알아보았다. DSS를 주입 5일째에 질병 활성화 지표가 높게 나타났고 장의 길이는 짧아졌으며 14일째에 회복되는 양상을 보였다. Caco-2 장상피세포를 이용한 생체외 실험에서도 DICAM은 염증에 관여하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 DICAM은 세포간 접촉 영역에서 ZO-1과 공존하는 것으로 나타났다. 이번 연구에서는 DICAM의 발현이 장상피세포의 염증과 관련이 있다는 것을 보여주었다. DICAM이 장염의 발병에 있어 주로 어떤 역할을 하는지는 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.