Alzheimer형 노인성 치매의 뇌전산화 단층 촬영 소견

Abstract

저자들은 15명의 Alzheimer형 노인성 치매 환자들의 뇌전산화 단층 촬영 소견을 "방사선과학적으로 정상"으로 판독된 18명의 그것과 비교하여 그 결과를 다음과 같이 요약한다.

1. Evan's지수, bifrontal horn지수, bicaudate지수, cella media지수 및 3rd ventricle-Sylvian fissure지수등 뇌실선지수의 측정에서는 Alzheimer형 노인성 치매군의 뇌실확장이 대조군보다 현저히 심했으나(P<0.05~0.001)반수 이상에서는 서로 중첩되었다.

2. 최상부 2장의 필름에서 너비가 가장 넓은 네개의 구의 너비를 합하는 구확장의 측정치는 양집단사이에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여 줄 뿐만 아니라 중첩되는 경우도 거의 없어서 Alzheimer형 노인성 치매의 진단에 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

The authors compared ventricular linear ratios(Evan's ratio, frontal horn ratio, bicaudate ratio, celia media ratio and 3rd ventricle-sylvian fissure ratio) and sulcal widening (sum of 4 widest sold's width) of 15 patients of senile dementia of Alzheimer's type with those of 18 "radiologically unremarkable" controls. In ventricular linear ratios patients with senile dementia of Alzheimer's type revealed more marked atrophy than the controls (P 0.05, P 0.01, P 0.001), but more than half of the former overlapped with the latter. In contrast, sulcal widening of senile dementia of Alzheimer's type patients was, in comparison with the controls, not only more prominent(P 0.001), but rarely also overlapped therefore, it appeared to be valuable in diagnosis of senile dementia of Alzheimer's type.