침윤성 흉막 지방종 1례

Abstract

요 약 피부나 피하 조직에서 발생하는 지방종은 비교 적 흔한 양성 종양이나 흉강 내에서 발생하는 지방종은 매우 드물며 발생하더라도 대개 종격동, 횡격 막, 기관지, 폐 등에서 발생하여 대부분 증상을 동 반하지 않아 우연히 발견되는 경우가 많다. 이에, 심한 흉통을 주소로 내원한 환자의 흉막 유착을 동 반한 지방종을 경험하였기에 보고하는 바이다.

A 62-year-old man complained left lower posterior side chest pain for 3 months. A chest wall tumor was suspected, based on the findings of computed tomography (CT) of the thorax, the CT number of which was -137. CT guided biopsy was performed. However, the definite diagnosis was not obtained. A resection was performed to establish the diagnosis and treatment. The resected tumor was a yellow, pleural origin mass, which was confirmed a lipoma. Intrathoracic lipomas are rare, but pleural lipomas are seen even less frequently. CT and percutaneous needle biopsy have been found useful examinations for diagnosing intrathoracic lipomas, but these are not always adequate for confirming the final diagnosis. Consequently, tumor resection is essential for obtaining a pathological diagnosis.