위정맥류 출혈 환자에서 풍선-폐쇄 역행 경정맥 폐쇄술 치료 후 발생한 상부 위장관 출혈 양상

Abstract

요 약 위정맥류는 식도 정맥류와 달리 큰 정맥과의 단락을 동반하고 있어 출혈 빈도는 낮으나 출혈 시 사망률이 높으며 문맥압을 낮추는 약물에 잘 반응하지 않고 고무 밴드 결찰술이나 경화 요법 시 그 치료 효과가 낮다. 현재 위정맥류 출혈에 많이 사용되는 TIPS는 위정맥류 치료에 성공률이 50%로 낮으며 간 기능이 저하된 환자에게서 간부전의 가능성이 있어 최근 위정맥류의 높은 소실율과 낮은 합병증을 장점으로 가진 BRTO가 많이 사용되고 있다.

계명대학교 동산의료원에서 위정맥류 출혈의 치료를 위해 BRTO를 시행받은 41명(남자 34명, 여자 7명)을 대상으로 시술 후 출혈 빈도와 그 원인 양상에 대하여 연구 하였다. 41명의 환자 중 35명(85.4%)이 시술 성공하였으며 BRTO가 성공한

35명 중 5명이 출혈을 하였으며 출혈원인은 위정맥류 1명, 위궤양 3명, 십이지장 정맥류 1명이고 출혈이 다시 관찰되기까지의 평균기간은 7.2 ± 8.7개월이었다. BRTO가 성공한 35명 중 13명에서 CT와 내시경적 추적 관찰이 가능하였으며 이중 3

개월 내 CT에서 위신정맥 단락 혈전이 관찰되는 11명은 이후 모두 위정맥류가 소실되었으나 혈전이 관찰되지 않은 2명은 위정맥류가 재발하였다.

BRTO는 위정맥류 출혈 치료에 낮은 합병증과 높은 지혈 효과를 얻을 수 있는 시술로 기술적으로도 용이하여 임상적으로 효과적인 시술이라 할 수 있다. 위정맥류 재발은 시술 후 3개월 내에 CT를 시행하여 위신정맥 단락 내에 리피오돌 혼합물의 유무를 확인하는 것이 도움이 된다. 추 후 더 많은 환

자를 대상으로 장기적인 추적 관찰을 통한 재출혈

및 재발 예측 인자에 대한 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Background/Aim: Balloon-occluded retrograde transvenous obliteration (BRTO), for the treatment of bleeding gastric varices, has been performed. It is likely that they have high eradication rate and low complication rate of gastric varix. The aim of our study was to evaluate the rebleeding tendency after BRTO in patients with gastric variceal bleeding.

Results: The mean follow up duration was 14.5 months. The cause of cirrhosis was hepatitis B in

14 patients, hepatitis C in four patients, alcoholic liver disease in 22 patients, other disease in one patient. Child-Pugh classification grade A, B, C were 20, 19, 2 respectively. The patients who had coexisting hepatocellular carcinoma were 15 patients. Complete obliteration was achieved in 35

patients (85.4%). Rebleeding occurred in 5 of 35 (14.3%) patients after BRTO. The cause of rebleeding was gastric varices (n=1), gastric ulcer (n=3), duodenal varices (n=1). Nine of 35

(25.7%) patients died after the procedure. The median survival period was 37.2±4.6 months.

Among 35 patients with complete obliteration, 13 patients underwent a CT scan within 3 months and follow-up CT or endoscopy 6 months later. In 11 patients, gastrorenal shunt was filled with ethanolamine oleate (EO) mixed lipiodol on a CT scan within 3 months and gastric varices disappeared on follow-up CT after 6 months later. However, two patients were not observed those findings in gastrorenal shunt, gastric varices were recurred (p=0.013). Conclusion: Our study showed that rebleeding from gastric varices was rare findings after successful BRTO. The presence of EO mixed lipiodol in gastrorenal shunt on a CT scan within 3 months after complete

BRTO was useful to predict reappearance of gastric varices.