질병으로서의 흡연

Keywords Smoking; Disease; Reimbursement

Abstract

Smoking is known as one of the major cause of disability and premature death. It should be framed as an individual-level disease requiring medical treatment. Smoking is addictive disease characterized by compulsive drug seeking, and smokers needs therapeutic interventions such as nicotine replacement therapy and nicotine agonist. In terms of addiction, nicotine facilitating neurotransmitter release results in the development of nicotine dependence, and corticotropinreleasing factor related nicotine withdrawal. Smoking will be regarded as disease, for smoking cessation is more effective intervention to prevent mortality than hypertension and dyslipidemia treatment. We will review some aspects of framing tobacco as a disease, and move on to the recent American and Japanese guideline which encourage the social reimbursement system of cessation practice.

니코틴 중독에 의한 흡연은 조기 사망의 가장 큰 예방 가 능한 원인이 되는 질병이다. 흡연은 담배의 해로움을 알면서 도 충동적으로 사용하게 되는 중독성 질환이며 개별 흡연자 에게 적절한 금연 상담과 진료가 필요하다. 니코틴이 신경전 달물질 분비를 자극하여 의존을 유발하고 금연시에 금단현상 을 유발하게 된다. 금연은 고혈압이나 고지혈증보다 사망률 감소가 크므로 치료가 필요한 질병의 관점에서 접근하는 것 이 필요하다. 중독성 질환으로서 흡연은 흡연 상태와 행동변 화 단계를 확인하고 단계에 맞는 적절한 상담이 금연성공률 을 높일 수 있다. 흡연을 질병의 관점에서 접근하는 최근의 미 국과 일본의 금연진료지침서를 통해 금연 진료의 필요성과 보험급여를 비롯한 정책적 지원을 촉구하고자 한다. 효과적 인 치료가 있으며 국민건강에 영향이 큰 질병인 흡연에 대한 금연진료를 활성화하기위하여 금연진료(상담과 약물)의 보 험급여가필요한시점이다.