원발성 기관지 반지세포암 1예

Abstract

Signet ring cell carcinoma has been previously described in many organs, most frequently in the stomach, and rarely in the colon, rectum, gallbladder, pancreas, breast, nadsal cavity, prostate, urinary bladder and ureter. Signet ring cell carcinomas in the lung, especially, when examined by small biopsies, are generally believed to be metastatic. This case was diagnosed by bronchoscopic biopsy. We also examined various organs by noninvasive method, including UGI series, barium enema and abdomen CT scarf, but all studies were nomal. Patient received cisplatin and etoposide combination chemotherapy followed by local radiotherapy ai a primary non-small cell lung cancer. Patient died of his disease 6 months after diagnosis. Now we report a case of primary signet ring cell carcinoma of the lung.

반지세포암은 과거에 여러 장기에서 보고되어졌으며 위에서 가장 많이 발생하며 드물게 대장, 직장, 담날, 췌장, 유방, 전립선, 방광 그리고 요관 등에서 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 폐에서 특히 작은 조직검사에서 반지세포가 나올 경우 일반적으로 전이에 의해 발생한 것으로 믿어져 왔다. 저자들의 경우 기관지경직사하 조직생검상 반지세포암으로 진단되었으며 다른 여러장기를 비침습적으로 조사한 결과 정상소견이어서, 원발성 폐의 반지세포암으로 추정되어 cisplatin과 etoposide의 복합항함화학요법과 국소방사선조사를 시행하였으며 진단 후 176일째 급성호흡부전으로 사망하였다.