중심정맥관 삽입후 발생한 종격동염-1례 보고

Abstract

We report here on an uncommon case of mediastinitis that occurred after central venous catheterization. A patient with colon and jejunal cancer complained high fever, right shoulder pain, chest pain, and limited motion of the affected shoulder just 6 days after central venous catheterization. Bacterial culture of the blood, shoulder abscess, and catheter puncture site revealed methicillin-resistent staphylococcus aureus. Right upper mediastinal widening on chest film also suggested mediatinitis. Mediastiotomy and pus drainage was performed along with adequate antibiotics therapy. In this case, it seems that initially formed bacteria from the puncture site migrated to the mediastinum through the tissue plane to start the mediastinitis. Careful dressing of puncture site and correct handling of catheter is important to prevent this serious complication.

중심정맥관 삽입술 시행후 6일이 경과한 65세 여자 환자로 고열과 우측 견갑통 및 흉통, 호흡곤란을 호소 하여 단순 흉부사진상 상종격동의 확장소견, 중심정 맥관 삽입부 및 견갑부 농양, 혈액 배양검사상 메티실 린 저항성 포도상구균이 검출되어 중심정맥관에 의해 드물게 발생할 수 있는 종격동염으로 진단후 종격동 절개를 통한 배농, 적절한 항생제 사용 등으로 환자는 회복되었다.