Effect of Total Ginseng Saponin on the Opioid Receptor Binding in Mouse Brain

Keywords Total ginseng saponin; morphine; opioid receptor binding

Abstract

The modulatory effects of total ginseng saponin (TGS) on the 1, 6, and opioid receptor binding in morphine tolerance and dependence were examined in this study. The specific [3H]DAGO ([D-Ala2, N-Mephe4, Glyco4] enkephalin) binding was significantly increased in chronic morphine (10 mg/kg, i.p.) treated mouse striatum. The specific [3H]DPDPE ([D-Pen2, D-Pen5] enkephalin) binding was ignificantly increased following morphine treatment in the mouse striatum and cortex. Also, an apparent decrease in the affinity of [3H]]DPN (diprenorphine) was observed after chronic morphine treatment in mouse striatum and cortex. 7GS produced a sleight increase of specific [3H]]DAGO, [3H]]DPDPE binding and a significant increase of specific [3H]]DPN binding in the mouse brain striatum. In cortex, TGS produced an inhibition of specific [3H]]DAGO and [3H]]DPDPE binding and increase of the specific [3H]]DPN binding. The prolonged administration of TGS (25, 50, 100, and 150 mg/kg, i.p., 3 wks) produced an inhibition of increased [3H]]DAGO specific binding following morphine without significant changes in the agonist binding to and receptors in mouse striatum and cortex. These contracted alterations in μ, ϒ and κ opiate receptor binding were dependent in TGS dogs and brain sites.

이 연구에서는 morphine의 내성에 대한 인삼(total ginseng saponin : TGS)의 영향을 보고자 하였다. 그리하여 μ, ϒ 및 κ specific receptor에 대하여 [3H]DPN binding assay를 mouse striatum과 cortex의 P2 membrane분획을 추출하여 시행하였다. TGS를 25, 50, 100 및 150 mg/kg씩 3주간 복강내로 투여한 결과, [3H]DAGO의 binding은 striatum에서는 약간의 증가를 보였으며, cortex에서는 감소를 나타내었다. [3H]DPDPE binding은 striatum에서는 다소 증가를 보였고 cortex에서는 다소 감소를 나타내었다. [3H]DPN binding은 striatum과 cortex에서 모두 증가를 나타내었다. TGS는 morphine에 의한 [3H]DAGO binding의 증가를 striatum과 cortex에서 모두 억제되었으나, [3H]DPN binding에는 별 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 이상의 결과로 보아, TGS에 의한 morphine 장기 투여된 mouse 뇌에서 opioid수용체 binding 정도는 TGS 용량별, 뇌부위별로 다르게 영향을 나타냈으며, μ와 ϒ opioid 수용체 binding 에 대한 TGS의 억제적인 결과는 다른 neural mechanism의 관련성을 배제할 수는 없으나, 수용체 결합정도로 보아 morphine 내성발현에 다소 영향을 줄 수 있으리라고 생각된다.