골격근과 평활근의 KATP 통로 활성에 대한 세포내 ATP의 다른 효과

Keywords

ATP-sensitive potassium channel; MgATP, MgADP; Sulfonylurea receptor; Skeletal and smooth muscles

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The ATP-sensitive potassium (KATP) channel comprises an inwardly- rectifying K+ channel (Kir) and a sulfonylurea receptor(SUR). This study investigated the mechanism of different ATP sensitivity between skeletal-(Kir6.2/SUR2A) and smooth muscle- (Kir6.2/SUR2B) type KATP channels. 0aMETHODS: Messenger RNAs encoding mouse Kir6.2, and rat SUR2A or 2B were co-injected into Xenopus Laevis oocytes to express each type of KATP channel. Using the inside-out patch clamp technique, the channel currents for MgATP sensitivity were measured and analyzed. 0aRESULTS: By addition of 100 microM of MgATP, the current initially decreased and then slowly increased in Kir6.2/SUR2A. This gradual, ATP sensitivity decrease during prolonged MgATP application was totally blocked by LY 294002, a pho- sphatidylinositol-3 and -4 kinase inhibitor. In contrast, a rather rapid sensitivity decrease after initial inhibition was observed in Kir6.2/SUR2B by 100 microM of ATP, which was not blocked by LY 294002. This channel activation was Mg2 dependent, suggesting that ATP hydrolysis is critical. This result supports the idea that the ability of MgATP to stimulate Kir6.2/SUR2B channels reflects a faster rate of ATP hydrolysis at NBD2 of SUR2B

연구배경: KATP 통로는 Kir와 SUR로 구성되어 있 다. 이번 연구는 골격근 (Kir6.2/SUR2A)과 평활근 (Kir6.2/SUR2B)의 KATP 통로 사이의 각각 다른 ATP에 대한 감수성의 기전을 조사하기 위해 실시하였다. 방법: KATP 통로를 발현시키기 위해서 생쥐의 Kir6.2와 백서의 SUR2A 혹은 SUR2B를 가지고 있는 mRNA를 Xenopus Laevis의 난자에 주입한 후 발현시 켰다. Inside-out 막전압고정 (patch clamp) 기법을 이 용하여 KATP 통로의 이온 전류를 측정하고 분석하였다. 결과: 100 M MgATP를 첨가함으로써, Kir6.2/ SUR2A에서 전류는 초기에 감소하였고 이후 천천히 증가하였다. 장기간 MgATP가 적용되는 동안 이러한 점진적인 ATP에 대한 감수성의 감소는 LY 294002, 포스파티딜이노시톨-3과 -4 키나아제 억제제에 의해 완전히 차단되었다. 이와는 대조적으로 100 M MgATP에 의해 초기 억제 이후 현저히 빠른 ATP에 대한 감수성 감소가 Kir6.2/SUR2B에서 관찰되었지만 LY 294002에 의해 완전히 차단되지는 않았고, Mg2+ 의 부재시 완전히 차단되었다. 결론: 이 실험결과는 SUR2B의 NBD2에서 ATP 가수분해 속도가 SUR2A의 NBD2에서의 ATP 가수 분해 속도 보다 빠르며, 이 차이는 SUR2A와 SUR2B 의 C-말단 42개의 아미노산의 기능 차이로 일어난다 고 생각된다.