대구 지역 급성 Q열의 임상적 특징

Keywords Hepatitis; Granuloma; Q-fever

Abstract

Background/Aims: Although only a few sporadic cases of Q fever have been reported in Korea, a total of 13 cases have been seen in our area. We performed this study to evaluate the clinical characteristics of these cases of acute Q fever. Methods: Demographic features, clinical manifestations, laboratory and radiologic findings, and therapeutic outcomes of all cases were evaluated. Q fever was diagnosed using an indirect micro-immunofluorescence assay (MIFA) and polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Results: A total of 13 patients with acute Q fever seen from January 2006 to August 2008 at three teaching hospitals in the Daegu Metropolitan City area were enrolled. The mean age was 49 years old (range, 24~76), and the male to female ratio was 11:2. Six (46.2%) cases had a history of animal contact. Fever (100%) was the most common manifestation, followed by myalgia (84.6%), headache (61.5%), anorexia (61.5%), and chills (61.5%). All cases were diagnosed with high titers of anti-phase II antibody (IgM≥ 1:50, IgG≥1:200) and positive nested PCR for the 27-kDa OMP com-1 gene of Coxiella burnettii in the blood. In three cases, liver biopsies revealed the presence of compact fibrin-ring granulomas. No characteristics of pneumonia were diagnosed on chest X-rays. The predominant presentation was acute febrile illness with hepatitis, including three cases (27.3%) of severe cholestatic hepatitis. The most frequently used antimicrobial agent was doxycycline (84.6%), followed by azithromycin (7.7%). Conclusions: Acute Q fever may be added to the list of differential diagnosis of patients with acute febrile illness and hepatitis in the Daegu Metropolitan City area.

목적: 저자들은 Q열 환자 13명을 진단하고 치료하였으며, 국내에서 아직까지 증례 보고 이외에 Q열의 임상양상에 대 한 연구는 없는 실정으로 저자들이 경험한 증례들의 임상적 특징을 분석해 보았다. 방법: 2006년 1월부터 2008년 8월까지 대구광역시지역 3 개 종합병원에서 진단하고 치료한 급성 Q열 환자 13명을 대 상으로 임상적 특성에 대한 후향적 조사를 환자들의 의무기 록을 바탕으로 시행하였다. 미세간접면역형광항체법(indirect micro-immunofluorescence assay)에서 anti-phase II IgM 항체가 가 1:50 이상이고, anti-phase II IgG 항체가가 1:200 이상인 경우 급성 Q열로 진단하였으며, 추가적으로 C. burnetii의 27-kDa 외막단백(outer membrane protein, OMP) com1유전자(438 bp)에 대한 중합효소 연쇄반응(polymerase chain reaction, PCR)을 시행하였다. 결과: 연구기간 동안에 급성 Q열로 진단된 환자는 총 13 명이었다. 11명(84.6%)이 남성이었고, 2명(16.4%)이 여성이었 으며, 환자들의 평균 나이는 49세(24~76)였다. 감염 경로를 추정해 볼 수 있는 환자는 모두 7명(53.8%)으로, 개 또는 고 양이와 접촉한 환자가 3명(23%), 소와 접촉한 경우가 2명 (15.3%), 사슴피를 섭취한 경우가 1명(7.7%), 낙동강 둑에서 쓰레기 줍기를 한 경우가 1명(7.7%)이었다. 모든 환자에서 발열이 있었으며, 두 번째로 흔한 임상증상인 근육통이 11명 (84.6%)이었고, 두통, 식욕감퇴, 오한이 각각 8명(61.5%)씩 있었으며, 쇠약감과 복통이 각각 7명(53.8%)씩 있었다. 흉부 X-선 검사에서 폐렴이 의심되는 환자는 없었다. 발열을 동 반하는 간염이 주요 임상소견이었다. 특히 총 빌리루빈이 8 mg/dL이 넘는 심한 고빌리루빈혈증을 나타낸 환자가 3명 (23%)이 있었다. 모든 환자에서 위의 진단기준을 만족하고, 중합효소 연쇄반응에서 양성이었다. 3명(23%)에서 간 조직 검사를 시행하였으며, 섬유고리 육아종(fibrin-ring granuloma) 이 관찰되었다. 7명(53.8%)에서는 항균제 투여 전에 해열이 되었다. 투여된 항균제로는 doxycycline이 11명(84.6%), azithromycin이 1명(7.6%)이었으며, 1명(7.6%)은 항균제가 투여되지 않았다. 결론: 대구광역시지역에서 원인 불명의 발열과 간염을 동 반한 환자에서는 Q열에 대한 혈청학적인 검사를 시행하고, 환자의 상태가 위중한 경우에는 경험적으로 doxycycline을 투여하는 것을 고려하여야 하겠다.