간호사를 대상으로 한 욕창 교육프로그램의 효과 : 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to review the effects of a pressure ulcer training program on domestic and foreign-nurses in knowledge change, visual discrimination ability and clinical judgment ability and to provide evidence for the necessity of a prevention education program. Methods: Systematic literature review and meta-analysis were used. According to the purpose of the study, articles published in domestic and foreign journals until March 2017 were searched for information related to pressure ulcer education programs for nurses. Finally, five domestics and 18 foreign articles, for a total of 23 were selected for meta analysis. The effect size for intervention was meta-analyzed by the RevMan 5.3.3 program of the Cochrane Library. Results: The effect of intervention on the pressure ulcer training program for nurses was analyzed by the difference of mean effect size by dependent variable. The nurses' knowledge change (SMD 1.82, p<.001), visual discrimination ability (SMD 1.13, p<.001), and clinical judgment ability (SMD 1.99, p<.001) were statistically significantly increased after the pressure ulcer training program. In the sub-analysis results, the knowledge changes were found to be effective in both general hospital and small hospital nurses and the clinical judgment ability was more significantly effective in university hospital nurses. In addition, it was shown that the education effect was greater when the subjects were 20-29 years old. The effect was significant when together educating knowledge and practice about pressure ulcer. Conclusion: Based on the results of this study, it is necessary to develop an ulcer prevention education program. A high-level evidence-based randomized clinical trial study is also required.

본 연구는 국내‧외 간호사에게 적용된 욕창 교육프로그램이 간호사의 지식 변화, 시각적 감별능력, 임상 판단력에 미치는 효과를 통합적으로 검토하여 욕창 예방 교육프로그램의 필요성에 대한 근거자료를 제공하기 위해 시도된 체계적 문헌고찰 및 메타분석 연구이다. 연구의 목적에 따라 2017년 3월까지 국내‧외의 학술지를 통해 발표된 논문을 대상으로 간호사를 대상으로 한 욕창 교육프로그램 관련 논문을 검색한 후, 국내 5편과 국외 18편으로 최종 23편의 문헌이 메타분석 연구대상으로 선정되었다. 중재에 대한 효과 크기는 Cochrane Library의 RevMan 5.3.3 프로그램으로 메타분석을 하였다. 간호사를 대상으로 한 욕창 교육프로그램에 대한 중재효과를 종속변수별 평균 효과 크기(Standardized Mean Difference, SMD)의 차이를 분석한 결과 지식 변화(SMD 1.82, p<.001), 시각적 감별능력(SMD 1.13, p<.001), 임상 판단력(SMD 1.99, p<.001) 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다. 하위분석 결과 지식 변화의 경우 일반병원 및 중소병원 간호사 모두 효과적인 것으로 나타났으며, 임상 판단력은 대학병원 간호사의 교육 효과가 더 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 대상자의 연령이 20∼29세인 경우 교육 효과가 더 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 관련 지식 뿐 아니라 실무를 함께 교육한 경우 효과가 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과를 토대로 욕창예방 교육프로그램의 개발 및 실무에서의 활용과 근거수준이 높은 무작위 임상 시험연구 누적이 필요한 것으로 사료된다.