자기성장 집단프로그램이 간호대학생의 주관적 행복감, 정신건강 및 뇌기능 활성화에 미치는 효과 : 중재학습경험 전략 적용

Abstract

This study aimed to develop and implement a self-growth group program using the mediated learning experience strategy and to verify its effects. The self-growth group program for nursing students was developed based on the needs analysis and pilot experiment through literature review and interviews, and the contents were constructed based on a MLE model. The program includes items such as self-understanding, self-acceptance, other-understanding, and other-acceptance for promoting subjective happiness, mental health, and brain activation by means of intentional reciprocity, meaning, transcendence, and intervention as research methods. A pretest-posttest nonequivalent control group design was used. The study was performed at two nursing colleges in C city for about three months from October 14 to December 2, 2016. For the final analysis, 36 subjects, 19 from the experimental group and 17 from the nonparticipating control group, were enrolled. Data analyses were performed with the SPSS/WIN 24.0 program. To test the pre-homogeneity, the Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, independent t-test, and Mann-Whitney's U test were performed. Additionally, to test the hypotheses, ANCOVA and ranked ANCOVA were used. The first hypothesis that subjective happiness would be greater in the experimental group than in the control group after the self-growth group program was supported (F=23.19, p<.001). In terms of detailed items, life satisfaction (F=13.91, p<.001) and positive emotion (F=10.68, p=.003) were supported, but negative emotion (F=2.66, p=.112) was rejected. The second hypothesis that the mental health of the experimental group would be better than that of the control group after the self-growth group program was supported (F=4.70, p=.037). The third hypothesis that brain activation levels would be changed for basic rhythm quotient (left) (F=5.53, p=.025), psychological stress (left) (F=5.34, p=.027), and psychological stress (right) (F=5.81, p=.021) after the self-growth group program was supported. In Conclusion, the self-growth group program using the mediated learning experience strategy was found to be effective on the subjective happiness, mental health, and basic rhythm quotient (left) and psychological stress index (left & right) in the brain function activation. Therefore, strategies for providing program management services need to be further developed to achieve program sustain ability in the field of nursing education.

본 연구는 중재학습경험 전략을 적용한 자기성장 집단프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 효과를 검정하기 위한 목적으로 실시되었다. 간호대학생의 자기성장 집단프로그램은 문헌고찰과 면담을 통하여 요구도 분석과 예비실험을 통해 개발하였으며, MLE 모형을 바탕으로 자기성장의 내용을 구성하였다. 개발된 프로그램 내용에는 주관적 행복감, 정신건강, 뇌기능 활성화를 위해 자기이해, 자기수용, 타인이해, 타인수용 등이 포함하였고, 방법으로 의도적 상호작용, 의미성, 초월성 중재로 실시하였다. 연구 설계는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계이며, 2016년 10월 14일부터 12월 2일까지 약 3개월 동안 C시의 간호대학 2곳에서 수행되었고, 실험군 19명, 참여하지 않는 대조군 17명으로 총 36명을 최종분석대상으로 하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS/WIN 24.0 프로그램을 이용하여, 사전 동질성 검증은 Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, independent t-test 및 Mann-Whitney’s U test를, 가설검증은 ANCOVA와 ranked ANCOVA 를 실시하였다. 본 연구에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다. 제 1가설 자기성장 집단프로그램 후 실험군의 주관적 행복감이 대조군 보다 높아(F=23.19, p<.001) 지지되었다. 세부적으로 살펴 보면 삶의 만족(F=13.91, p<.001) 지지되었고, 긍정정서는(F=10.68, p=.003) 지지되었고, 부정정서는(F=2.66, p=.112) 기각되었다. 제 2가설 자기성장 집단프로그램 후 실험군의 정신건강이 대조군보다 낮아(F=4.70, p=.037) 지지되었다. 가설 3의 자기성장 집단프로그램 후 뇌기능 활성화 차이에서 기초율동지수(좌)(F=5.53, p=.025)는 지지되었고, 정신적 스트레스(좌)는(F=5.34, p=.027) 지지되었고, 정신적 스트레스(우)는(F=5.81, p=.021) 지지되었다. 결론적으로, 중재학습경험 전략을 적용한 자기성장 집단프로그램은 간호대학생의 주관적 행복감과 정신건강 및 뇌기능 활성화 기초율동지수(좌)와 정신적 스트레스지수(좌)(우)가 지지되어 추후 간호교육 현장에서 지속적으로 활용할 수 있는 추후 관리 서비스 전략 개발이 필요하다.

Citation

박혜인. (201706). 자기성장 집단프로그램이 간호대학생의 주관적 행복감, 정신건강 및 뇌기능 활성화에 미치는 효과 : 중재학습경험 전략 적용.