사회연결망 분석을 활용한 간호사의 직무스트레스 관련 연구동향 분석

Abstract

This study establishes a network related to nurses’ job stress by conducting a social network analysis of study titles, keywords, and abstracts, and identifies emerging topics of research. A total of 2,855 research papers were analyzed. Among the keywords, 386 with high frequency appearance and high degree centrality were used to identify the relationships among all the studies. A total of 15 clusters that serve to expand the network through interactions with other keywords were identified using the keywords, following which those keywords were classified into seven groups based on a review by three professors from the Department of Nursing Information and Nursing Management. The analysis of research trends related to job stress in nurses grouped newly emerging keywords in research: the beginning phase (1960 to 1990), the development phase (1991 to 2000), the maturation phase (2001 to 2010), and the expansion phase (2011 to 2015). The study results revealed that terms such as ‘nurse’, ‘stress’, ‘job stress’ and ‘job satisfaction’ were the most frequently occurring terms and that they had the highest degree centrality in nurses’ job stress related research. Due to the high betweenness centrality between the keywords, the control and confounding effects on other keywords were analyzed in order to classify them into five groups. Based on the subdivisions within research trends, ‘nurses’, ‘stress’, ‘job stress’, ‘patient’ and ‘stress level’ were found to be the newly emerging core keywords during the first period or the beginning phase. The core keywords during the second period or the development phase were ‘turnover intention’, ‘stress disorder’, ‘job satisfaction’, ‘healthcare’, ‘well-being’ and ‘intervention’. The core keywords that emerged in the third period or the maturation phase were ‘empowerment’, ‘role ambiguity’, ‘emergency nurse’ and ‘post-traumatic disorder’. In the fourth period or the expansion phase, ‘verbal abuse’, ‘mindfulness’, ‘nurse manager’, ‘hospice nurse’ and ‘communication process’ were found to be the core keywords. In this study, we analyzed research trends related to job stress in nurses using social network analysis. In addition, we confirmed the knowledge structure by establishing associations between different studies to form a network. Additionally, by analyzing the betweenness centrality, we could identify the keywords that expand the network of research studies, and we believe that these can be used as basic data for integrating other research topics on nurses’ job stress. The analysis of the newly emerging keywords revealed a shift from generalization towards specialization in the research topics on nurses’ job stress. Nurses’ job stress research will find applications in nursing intervention, qualitative research, job stress prevention, and management. In order to optimize this objective, a strategic preparation should be made available in the future.

본 연구는 간호사의 직무스트레스 관련 연구의 논문제목, 키워드, 초록을 대상으로 사회연결망 분석을 통해 네트워크를 구축하고, 시기별 새롭게 출현하는 주제어를 파악한 연구이다. 연구대상으로 총 2,855편을 분석대상으로 하였다. 이 중 네크워크를 대표할 수 있도록 동시출현빈도와 연결정도 중심성이 높은 주제어 386개로 전체 연구들의 관계성을 파악하였다. 다음으로 다른 주제어와의 상호작용을 통해 전체 네트워크를 확장시키는 역할을 하는 주제어를 통해 15개의 클러스터링을 파악 후, 이를 간호정보 및 간호관리학 전공 교수 3인과 검토하여 5개의 측면으로 분류하였다. 간호사 직무스트레스 시기별 연구의 동향 분석은 1960∼1990년까지 30년, 1991∼2000년 및 2001∼2010년까지 10년, 2011∼2015년은 5년 단위로 구분하여 새롭게 출현하는 주제어를 파악하였다. 본 연구에 대한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 간호사 직무스트레스에 대하여 출현빈도가 가장 높은 주제어와 연결정도중심성이 높아 핵심 개념으로 나타내는 주제어들은 ‘간호사’, ‘스트레스’, ‘직무스트레스’, ‘직무만족’ 등으로 파악되었다. 주제어 간의 매개중심성이 높아 다른 주제어들에게 통제력, 영향력을 미치는 분석을 통해 간호사의 직무스트레스 관련 연구를 5개로 분류하였다. 간호사 직무스트레스 시기별 새롭게 출현하는 핵심 주제어들은 1기 태동기로 ‘간호사’, ‘스트레스’, ‘직무스트레스’, ‘환자’ 및 ‘스트레스 레벨’ 등으로 나타났고, 2기는 형성기로 ‘이직의도’, ‘스트레스 장애’, ‘직무만족도’, ‘건강관리’, ‘웰빙’ 및 ‘중재’ 등으로 나타났다. 2001년대에는 3기로 성숙기라 하였고 ‘임파워먼트’, ‘역할모호성’, ‘응급실 간호사’ 및 ‘외상 후 장애’ 등이 핵심 개념으로 나타났으며, 마지막으로 4기는 확장기로 ‘언어폭력’, ‘명상’, ‘간호관리자’, ‘호스피스 간호사’ 및 ‘의사소통요법’ 등으로 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 간호사의 직무스트레스 관련 연구동향 분석을 사회연결망 분석을 활용하여 연구들의 관계성을 네트워크로 구축하여 지식구조를 확인하였다. 또한, 매개중심성 분석을 통해 연구들의 네트워크를 확장하는 주제어를 파악하여 간호사의 직무스트레스 관련 연구 시 연구하고자 하는 주제가 다른 주제와 통합할 수 있도록 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 생각된다. 시기별 새롭게 출현하는 주제어를 토대로 간호사의 직무스트레스가 일반적인 분석에서 점차 세분화되어 연구가 진행되는 변화 동향을 파악하였다. 향후 간호사의 직무스트레스 관련 연구가 간호중재, 질적 연구, 직무스트레스 예방 및 관리에 대한 연구가 필요하며 이를 증대하기 위한 전략이 마련되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.