유방암 수술환자의 성적행동 및 영향요인

This study is designed by a predicative study for understanding the sexual behavior of breast cancer patients after surgery and its influencing factors.

Using SPSS WIN 14.0, I analyzed the targets’ general characteristics and condition of sickness by failure and percentage through the frequency analysis while I employed a t-test for a distinctive analysis of scores for seven areas that include presence of menstruation and I also employed an ANCOVA analysis for a distinctive analysis of scores for seven areas that include surgery, chemotherapy, Tamoxifen, radiation therapy, and related sexual behavior.

The results from this study were as follows:

1. There were significant differences on comparison of sexual behaviors of scores for communication area(p<0.001), sexual response area(p=0.004), masturbation area(p=0.049), sexual behavior's total score(p=0.001) that include presence of menstruation. There were significant differences on comparison of sexual behaviors of scores for sexual response(p=0.006) that include surgical type. there were significant differences on comparison of sexual behaviors of scores for sexual response(p=0.011), relationship quality(p=0.018) that include chemotherapy. there were significant differences on comparison of sexual behaviors of scores for relationship quality(p=0.032), masturbation(p=0.044) that include medication (Tamoxifen).

2. The analysis of qualitative data obtained by profound interviews with 11 breast cancer patients revealed that, as the positive changes in their sexual behaviors and other influential factors, the relationships with their husband have become closer than before surgery as the husbands began behaving with care toward their wives. Due to more frequent communication of love, they tend to have more affectionate sexual intercourses than before, began discussing their sexual relations more frequently and paid more attention and effort in their sexual relations.

Second, as for the negative changes in their sexual behaviors and other influential factors, the patients who lost their breast by surgery tend to claim the decrease of their sexual desire due to physical fatigue after surgery. They say that anti-cancer medicine causes nausea, vomiting and weakness and, as a result, the number of sexual intercourse decreases and their interest in sexual relations gradually deteriorates. Furthermore, they tend to feel pain during sexual intercourses due to the decrease of vaginal secretion. They also tend to lose confidence as a female due to a breast loss. They feel that their husbands lost an interest in their breasts after surgery. They also claim that they are afraid of having a sexual intercourse as they are not confident with their body. The menopause caused by the chemotherapy agent is another reason for them to lose confidence as female while the surgery scar causes inconvenience in posture during sexual intercourse.

Third, as for the unchanged aspects in their sexual behaviors and other influential factors, the patients who did not lose their breast or menstrual seem to have been able to regain their normal sexual relations with their husbands. They could keep their breast as they had been and hadn’t suffered from the feeling of loss. They also have been able to maintain their identity as female since their husbands addressed them spontaneously. On the other hand, they claim that they didn’t have much sexual desire both before and after surgery. As a result, their sexual intercourses have become more dutiful and they began avoiding a sexual intercourse because of the lack of their husbands’ caring attention.

In this study, I examined the sexual behaviors of breast cancer patients after surgery, in relations with menopause, surgery, chemotherapy, Tamoxifen and radiation therapy, to understand their sexual behaviors and other influential factors. The study revealed that what influences upon the sexual behaviors of breast cancer patients after surgery, chemotherapy and Tamoxifen. As for the psychological and social factors that influence upon their sexual relations, the examination of qualitative data suggests the increase of closeness due to the spouse’s positive care, the physical fatigue after surgery, the nausea, vomiting and weakness due to the anti-cancer treatment, the loss of confidence due to the breast loss, the inconvenience in posture during sexual intercourse due to the surgery scar, the unchanged sexual relation than before surgery, and the continuance of dutiful sexual relationship.

At last, I would like to suggest a couple of proposals. The research method of this study can be applied not only to the patients’ sexual behaviors but also to a wide variety of aspects. This study could be more helpful if the targets of interview have included the patients’ support system and spouses. Also, the development of educational tool or mediation program in relation of sexual life is necessary as a part of the supportive treatment of breast cancer patients.

본 연구는 유방암수술을 받은 유방암환자의 성적행동 및 그 영향요인을 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사 연구이다. 본 연구는 성(sexuality)이란 포괄적인 영역으로 양적인 결과로만 측정되어지는 한계를 보완하여 유방암 수술환자와의 심층면담을 통해 유방암 수술환자의 성적 행동에 영향을 줄 수 있는 신체적, 정서적, 사회적, 문화적인 영향요인을 파악하고자 한다.

자료 분석 방법은 SPSS WIN 14.0을 이용하여 대상자의 일반적 특성과 질병관련특성은 빈도분석을 통해 실수와 백분율로 분석하였다. 대상자의 월경유무에 따른 성적행동의 비교는 독립표본 t-test를 이용하였으며 대상자의 수술형태, 타목시펜복용유무, 방사선요법유무, 항암화학요법유무와 관련된 성적행동 및 하부영역의 차이분석은 월경유무를 공변수로 처리하여 ANCOVA분석을 이용하였다. 또한 심층면담을 이용하여 수집한 질적 자료의 분석은 문장의 의미를 범주화하여 이끌어낸 주제를 토대로 유방암 수술환자의 성적 행동 및 영향요인을 분석하였다.

본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 월경유무에 따른 성적행동비교는 의사소통영역(p=0.000), 성반응영역(p=0.004), 자위영역(p=0.049), 성적행동(p=0.001)로 유의한 차이를 보였고 대상자의 수술형태에 따른 성적행동비교는 성반응영역(p=0.006)으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 또한 대상자의 항암화학요법에 따른 성적행동비교에서는 성반응영역(p=0.011), 관계질영역(p=0.018)에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며 대상자의 타목시펜복용유무에 따른 성적행동비교에서는 관계질영역(p=0.032, 자위영역(p=0.044)에서 유의한 차이를 보였고 대상자의 방사선요법유무에 따른 성적행동비교에서는 모든 영역에서 유의한 차이가 없었다.

2. 유방암 11인과의 심층면담을 통한 질적 자료 분석 결과,

1) 유방암 수술 후 긍정적으로 변화된 성적행동 및 영향요인으로는 남편의 아내에 대한 배려하는 행동으로 인해 수술 전보다 더 관계가 가까워지고 친밀해졌으며, 사랑스러운 감정의 교류로 인해 성관계시 더 애틋해지고 성의를 가지며 성관계에 대한 대화가 많아지고 성관계에 적극적으로 노력하였다.

2) 유방암 수술 후 부정적으로 변화된 성적행동 및 영향요인으로는 수술 후 신체피로감으로 성욕이 감소되고 항암제로 인한 오심, 구토, 허약감이 심해져 성생활의 빈도가 감소하며 성생활에 대한 관심이 없어진다고 하였다. 또한 질 분비물의 감소로 성관계시 고통스러움을 느끼며 유방의 상실로 여성이 아니다라는 느낌을 가지고 남편의 가슴애무가 없어지고 질병으로 인해 자신감의 감소로 성생활이 두렵고 자신이 없다고 하였다. 그리고 항암제로 인한 폐경증상으로 여성으로서 끝났다는 느낌을 가지며 수술부위 상처로 성관계시 자세가 불편하고 조심스럽다고 하였다.

3) 유방암 수술 후 변화되지 않은 성적행동 및 영향요인으로는 월경이나 몸 상태가 정상이로 돌아와 성생활의 변화가 없으며 유방을 보존하였기 때문에 유방상실감이 느껴지지 않는다고 하였고 외관상 유방모양이 변화가 없어 남편이 자연스럽게 대해 주었기 때문에 여자로서의 정체감이 유지된다고 하였다.

4) 유방암 수술 전 후 모두 부정적 성적행동 및 영향요인으로는 성욕이 없어 의무적인 성생활을 하며 수술 전과 변함없이 남편의 배려가 없어 성생활을 기피한다고 하였다.

본 연구에서 유방암 수술환자의 성적행동 및 영향요인을 파악하기 위해 폐경, 수술, 항암화학요법, 타목시펜치료, 방사선요법에 따른 성적행동을 분석하였고 유방암 수술환자의 성적행동에 영향을 주는 요인으로는 수술, 항암화학요법, 타목시펜치료 등이 있으며 질적 자료 분석을 통해 도출된 심리적, 사회적 영향요인으로 배우자의 적극적 배려를 통한 친밀감의 증가, 수술 후 신체피로, 항암치료의 오심, 구토, 허약감, 유방의 상실로 인한 자신감의 상실, 수술 후 흉터로 인한 성관계시 자세의 불편감, 수술 전과 변함없는 성생활, 의무적인 성생활의 지속 등으로 나타났다.