AXL Inhibition in Ovarian Cancer Stem-like Cells Increase Chemo-sensitivity

Abstract

Cancer stem-like cells (CSCs), a small population of cancer cells with regenerative potential, may lead to the initiation and progression of secondary tumors. Long-term chemotherapeutic drug treatment can also result in the generation of a drug resistant population of cancer stem cells. In this study, CD44+ and CD117+ enriched ovarian cancer stem-like cells from primary cultured ascites cells were isolated. AXL, a type I receptor tyrosine kinase family member, is found to be over-expressed in ovarian cancer stem-like cells (OCSCs). Cell viability assays showed that OCSC are chemo-resistant to concentration dependent paclitaxel treatments. Co-treatment of R428, a selective small molecule inhibitor of AXL kinases, to OCCs and OCSCs showed greater cytotoxicity effect and chemo-sensitization effects. Thus this study establishes the role of AXL, a receptor tyrosine kinase, as one of the key proteins influencing the chemo-resistance in the ovarian cancer stem cells.

난소암은 부인암 중 가장 높은 치사율을 보이고 그 발생빈도가 높아지고 있다. 최근 연구에서 종양 줄기 유사 세포의 존재가 확인되었으며 다른 암 세포와 달리 종양 줄기 유사 세포가 화학치료에 저항력을 가지고, 좀 더 공격적인 성향을 가지는 것으로 알려졌다. 본 연구는 난소암의 재발과 약물 저항력에 중요한 역할을 하는 종양 줄기 세포를 분리하고 치료를 위한 계획적이고 효과적인 접근 방법을 제시하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구자는 CD44+CD117+ 종양 줄기 유사 난소암 세포에서 AXL의 발현량 증가를 확인하였다. 또한 AXL 저해제 R428을 CD44+CD117+ 종양 줄기 유사 세포을 처리했을 때 세포의 chemosensitivity가 증가함을 확인하였다. 분리하였다. 그러므로 본 연구의 난소암 줄기 유사 세포의 chemosensitivity를 증가시키는 AXL의 기능에 관한 연구는 난소암 항암제 내성 극복을 위한 연구의 초석이 될 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 새로운 표적 치료전략을 수립할 수 있는 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.