경혈점에 적용한 자장요법이 여고생의 월경통에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of this research was to understand the effects of the magnetic field therapy applied to the acupuncture point on dysmenorrhea experienced by high school girls and verifying the possibility to use this therapy as self-treatment arbitration.

The research planning was an experimental research under taken by using the before and after test of randomly assigned control group. Collecting materials and experiment had been performed between March 20th and April 6th in 2006.

Among female students in three high schools in K City who visited a public health center because of dysmenorrhea, 22 students agreed to participate in this research as the experimental group and 18 students as the comparison group.

The experimental treatment had been applied to the experimental group for 3 hours, which used medical adhesive tape that was attached to a round shape medical magnet, a diameter of 2 mm and a thickness of 3 mm, with the magnetic force of 800 ~ 1200 Gauss to each acupuncture point. such as Samuengyo, Junggeuk, and Sinyu which help relieve dysmenorrhea. The comparison group had been tested by the same method using the ordinary magnet of the identical shape without any magnetic force.

The GRS was divided into 15 divisions that was designed by Lee, Eun-ok and Choei, Myung-ae to detail subject expression on 10 mm, was employed as the pain gauge in the research measurement. Based on the study (Choe, Seoung-hui and Kim Hyeon-ok) the features of pain in dysmenorrhea had the same aspect of that in colic or childbirth. The subjective pain gauge was researched with using an instrument, created by Park, Young-sook and Huh, Young (1994), adopted the vocabulary of pain into the gauge of the pain in childbirth.

The research procedure was for female students who visited public health center filled in questionnaires with dysmenorrhea GRS and ALPRS, the gauge of pain, before participating in the experiment. And then each group was tested for 3 hours.

Participants before and after applying magnetic treatment filled each questionnaire with dysmenorrhea GRS and ALPRS. Then using SPSS Win 12.0 Program each data was analyzed by t-test, Repeated measures ANOVA. The result of the research is as follows:

1. "The GRS points in the experimental group, applied by Magnetic Field therapy on acupuncture point, is lower than that in the comparison group." (F=7.96, p=0.001)

2. "The ALPRS points in the experimental group, applied by Magnetic Field therapy on acupuncture point, is lower than that in the comparison group." (F=148.2, p=0.001)

The above result has proved that the magnetic field therapy on acupuncture has an effect on the pain alleviation of dysmenorrhea of female high school students.

Therefore, propose this therapy to dysmenorrhea of female students. In this research, ALPRS indicated validity on dysmenorrhea, so for verifying validity, further research is necessary.

Citation

장현정. (200606). 경혈점에 적용한 자장요법이 여고생의 월경통에 미치는 효과. 본 연구는 경혈점에 적용한 자장요법이 여고생의 월경통에 미치는 효과를 파악하여 여고생들에게 효율적인 자가 간호 중재로서의 활용가능성을 검증하고자 시도되었다.

연구설계는 무작위 할당 대조군 전후설계를 이용한 실험 연구이며 자료 수집 및 실험은 2006년 3월 20일부터 4월 6일까지 이루어졌다.

K시 소재 3개 고등학교를 대상으로 월경통을 호소로 보건실을 방문한 여고생에게 본 연구 목적에 동의하고 연구에 참여를 동의한 대상자로 실험군에서 22명. 대조군에서는 18명이 연구에 참여하였다.

실험 처치로 실험군 에게는 직경12mm, 두께 3mm의 원형 자석에 800~1200Gauss의 자력이 있는 의료용 자석을 의료용 접착 테잎을 이용하여 월경통에 도움이 되는 경혈점인 삼음교, 중극, 신유에 첨부하여 3시간동안 적용하였다. 대조군에는 실험군과 모양은 같으나 자력을 제거한 일반자석을 이용하여 같은 방법으로 실험하였다.

연구도구로 사용된 통증척도는 이은옥, 최명애(1996)가 10mm위에 나타내는 주관적 표현을 세밀히 하고자 15등분으로 나누어 사용한 GRS를 이용하였다. 월경통시 갖는 통증의 특징이 산통 또는 분만시 나타나는 통증과 같은 양상(최성희, 김현옥. 2001)이라는 점을 근거하여 통증어휘를 분만에 적합한 통증어휘척도로 만든 박영숙과 허영(1984)의 도구를 이용하여 통증에 대한 주관적 통증척도를 조사하였다.

연구절차는 보건실을 방문한 여고생에게 실험 전, 설문지에 통증척도인 월경통 GRS와 ALPRS를 작성하게 한 뒤 각 군에게 3시간동안 적용하였으며 설문지는 각각 자석 적용직후 3시간 과 제거 후 3시간에 설문지인 월경통 GRS와 ALPRS을 작성하게 하였다.

자료는 SPSS Win 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 t-test, Repeated measures ANOVA로 분석하였다.

2) 제 2 가설: & ldquo;경혈점에 자장요법을 적용한 실험군은 적용하지 않은 대조군보다 ALPRS점수가 낮을 것이다(F=148.29, p=0.001).

이상의 결과로 경혈점에 적용한 자장요법이 여고생의 월경통에 통증경감에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으므로 여고생들의 월경통에 사용될 것을 제언한다. 본 연구에서 ALPRS가 월경통에 대해 타당성이 제시되었으므로 추후 연구를 통해 타당도 검증을 위한 추후 연구가 필요하다.