Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis of Patients with Triple Primary Cancer

Abstract

The triple primary cancer is a rare event, with several case reports only. The purpose of this study was to investigate the prognosis and clinical features of triple primary cancer. From January 2000 to December 2016, a total of 71 patients were diagnosed with metachronous (n = 63) or synchronous (n = 8) triple primary cancer. The median age at diagnosis of first cancer was 56 (range 16-77) years and 62% were male. Twenty-three (32.5%) patients were diagnosed with stomach cancer, 10 patients had colorectal cancer, 6 patients had cervical cancer, and 5 patients had bladder cancer at first time. The median diagnostic period of second and third primary cancer in patients was 5.3 (range 0-65) and 1.7 (range 0-28.5) years, respectively. The most common second/third primary cancer was colorectal, followed by stomach, lung, liver, and bladder cancers. The median overall survival of triple primary cancer (from third cancer diagnosis) was 51.3 ± 24.2 months in metachronous cancer and 33.4 ± 23.5 months in synchronous cancer, respectively. Patients who received resection treatment for third primary cancer had better survival results (p < 0.001). A careful follow-up examination for patient diagnosed malignancy is needed to provide early detection, proper treatment and improve survival time in patients with triple primary cancer.

동시 다발성 및 속발성 삼중암의 발생은 매우 드물며 몇몇의 증례 보고 를 제외하고 삼중암에 대한 연구는 드물다. 본 연구는 삼차 병원에서 2000 년 1월부터 2016년 12월 기간 동안 암을 진단받은 환자들 중에서 동시 다 발성 및 속발성 삼중암을 진단받은 환자들을 분석하여 임상적 특성과 그 예후를 확인하고자 하였다. 총 71명의 환자가 동시 다발성 및 속발성 삼중 암을 진단받아 분석에 포함되었다. 첫 번째 암을 진단받은 평균 나이는 56 세였고 62%가 남자였다. 22명의 환자가 첫 번째 암으로 위암을 진단받았고 그 뒤로 대장암, 자궁경부암, 방광암 순을 보였다. 첫 번째 암을 진단받고 이후 두 번째 암을 진단 받기까지의 중앙 기간은 5.3년이었고 두 번째 암을 진단받고 세 번째 암을 진단 받기까지의 중앙 기간은 1.7년이었다. 가장 흔 하게 발생한 중복암은 대장암이었고 위암, 폐암, 간암 및 방광암 순으로 흔 하게 발생하였다. 세 번째 암을 진단받은 후 중앙 생존기간은 동시 다발성 삼중암의 경우 33.4개월이었고 속발성 삼중암의 경우 51.3개월이었다. 이 중에서 세 번째 암에 대하여 절제수술을 시행한 환자들이 항암, 방사선 치료 또는 보조적 치료를 받은 환자보다 좋은 예후를 보였다. 향후 동시 다발성 및 속발성 삼중암에 대한 유전학적인 분석이 삼중암의 이해에 도움을 줄 수 있겠다.