위절제술 시 자가 통증 조절을 위한 경막외 sufentanil의 적절한 농도

Abstract

흉추부 경막외 자가 통증 조절법은 흉부 및 상복부 수술 시 술 후 통증 조절을 위해 흔히 사용되는 방법이다. 본 연구는 경막외 자가 통증 조절법 시행 시 동일한 양의 국소마취제 하에 sufentanil의 농도를 서로 다르게 하 였을 때 부작용은 적으면서 통증 조절이 가장 뛰어난 농도를 알아보고자 하였다. 정규 위절제술을 받는 28명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 환자들은 sufentanil의 농도가 각각 0.5 µg/ml(S1군)와 0.7 µg/ml(S2군)인 두 군에 무 작위 배정되었고 수술이 끝난 직후부터 자가 통증 조절을 시작하였다. 수술 이 끝난 2시간, 1일, 2일 그리고 3일 후에 환자의 통증 정도를 확인하고 부 작용의 유무를 파악하였다. 두 군 모두에서 시간에 따라 통증 정도가 선형 적으로 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 두 군의 통증 정도는 차이를 보였으나 그 감소 추세는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 두 군에서 부작용의 전체 발 생률은 각각 45.5%(S1군)와 58.8%(S2)로 나타났다. Sufentanil을 이용한 경막외 자가 통증 조절법은 술 후 통증 조절에 있어서 효과를 보였으며 이는 시간이 갈수록 통증이 줄어드는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구에 이용된 두 농도를 비교했을 때, 0.5 µg/ml의 농도가 0.7 µg/ml의 농도에 비하여 부작 용의 발생은 적었으며 두 농도의 통증 경감 추세는 비슷하였다.

Patient controlled epidural analgesia is a commonly used method for postoperative pain management. The purpose of this study is to determine the optimal concentration of sufentanil for patient controlled epidural analgesia. Twenty eight patients who underwent elective gastrectomy were enrolled in this study. Patients were randomly assigned to one of two groups of 0.5 µg/ml (group S1) and 0.7 µg/ml (group S2). At 2 hours, 1 day, 2 days and 3 days after surgery, the patient's pain degree was checked by numerical rating scale (NRS) and the presence of side effects was assessed. In both groups, the NRS decreased linearly with time. The NRS of the two groups differed but the trend of decrease did not show significant difference. The overall incidence of side effects was 45.5% (group S1) and 58.8% (group S2), respectively. Patient controlled epidural analgesia using sufentanil was effective in controlling postoperative pain, which was found to decrease with time. When comparing the two concentrations used in this study, 0.5 µg/ml had a lower incidence of side effects than the concentration of 0.7 µg/ml, and the pain relief trends of the two concentrations were similar.